Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Military Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780880292214ISBN:0880292210
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very minimum shelf wear. 309 p. : ill., maps; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 277-302. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Military Heritage Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780880292214ISBN:0880292210
Description: Good. Ex-library with usual stickers and stamps, dust jacket under mylar, first blank page removed, binding tight, good reading copy. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Military Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780880292214ISBN:0880292210
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B/W Illustrations, 309 Pages, Owners Date of Purchase Written on the Bottom Edge of the FFEP, Light Edge Wear to the DJ. read more
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: hard
Publisher: Military Heritage Press
Date Published: c1982
ISBN-13:9780880292214ISBN:0880292210
Description: b/w photos. very good, vg dj, black cloth & bds. Tight, clean text. 309 pgs, ISBN: 0-88029-221-0. Indexed. Story of USS Indianapolis, sunk in 1945, Pacific theater WWII. Light damp-speckles top edge. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Military Heritage Press, USA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780880292214ISBN:0880292210
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book. Text clean. This book contains the story of the cover-up of America's greatest wartime disaster at sea, the sinking of the 'Indianapolis' with the loss of 880 lives because of the incompetence of admirals, officers and gentlemen. Black and white photographic section. 309 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Military Heritage Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780880292214ISBN:0880292210
Description: Good in Good jacket. Minor edgewear to cover and DJ; else good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Military Heritage Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780880292214ISBN:0880292210
Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0880292210. In DJ Stated 1st edition, but in unpriced DJ. Probably military BCE.; 309 pages; No cuts, tears or nicks. NO markings. read more
Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Military Heritage Press, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780880292214ISBN:0880292210
Description: fine hard cover book/small closed tear on rear dust jacket panel otherwise very good+ dust jacket. The grisly re-telling of the sinking of the U.S.S. Indianapolis, four days after delivering the components of the Hiroshima A-bomb to Tinian, illustrated. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.