» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Road to Khartoum

by Charles Chenevix Trench other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Khartoum

by Charles Chenevix Trench other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Khartoum

by Charles Chenevix Trench other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Khartoum (a Life of General Charles Gordon)

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Minor wrinkling on the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Road to Khartoum used book

Road to Khartoum

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0880291524. Some rubbing on dust jacket. No price on DJ so assumed BCE even with # line 9 to 1.; 1.2 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 320 pages; From DJ: "Of all the British Empire's peculiar champions, General Charles Gordon most exactly fulfilled the expectations and the heroic imaginings of the great public. He was brave; he was holy; he adventured in distant lands; he had marvelous eyes; and he died a martyr's death at Khartoum in the Sudan in 1884 when the English ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Khartoum

by Trench other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Yellow and white lettering on the brown dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A comprehensive biography of General Charles Gordon. 320 pages. 1st Edition. Dust jacket rubbed. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Khartoum: a Life of General Charles Gordon

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing thus (reprint of 1979 edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Fine/VG. 320 p., photos, illus, maps, biblio, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Road to Khartoum: Trench (Hardcover, 1988)

other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Khartoum

by Charles Chenevix Trench other copies of this book

price: $18.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Like New. #1526 1st edition 1st printing in fine condition in a very good (chip) dustjacket. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Road to Khartoum By Trench, Charles Chenevix

by Charles Chenevix Trench other copies of this book

price: $19.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Khartoum: a Life of General Charles Gordon used book

The Road to Khartoum: a Life of General Charles Gordon

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: (1987) ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: First thus edition. Originally published in 1979 by W.W. Norton and Company. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Khartoum a Life of General Charles Gordon

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: 0880291524. Fine in a fine DJ; Interesting biography of the flamboyant traveler in the Sudan; First Thus; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 320 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Khartoum: a Life of General Charles Gordon

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $23.62

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: USA: Dorset, 1987. 0880291524 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Hardback with dust wrapper. 8.5" x 5.75". 320 pages. B/W illustrations, diagrams and maps. Light wrinkling to top of wrapper, the book is in excellent condition. VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Khartoum. a Life of General Charles Gordon

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: 0880291524. 320 pages, 6 plates, 3 maps, cloth, DJ, former owner's presentation inscription on front endpaper otherwise very good. Reprint. From the dust jacket: "But if Gordon was flawless as a legend, those closer to him knew a different side of his personality. Gladstone, who in public referred to Gordon as a hero of heroes, was privately infuriated by his eccentricities and independence. He was a chainsmoker, a heavy drinker, and ever since Lytton Strachey's shocking, debunking portrait in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Khartoum. a Life of General Charles Gordon

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0880291524. [13], 14-320p., 6 pls., 3 maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "But if Gordon was flawless as a legend, those closer to him knew a different side of his personality. Gladstone, who in public referred to Gordon as a hero of heroes, was privately infuriated by his eccentricities and independence. He was a chainsmoker, a heavy drinker, and ever since Lytton Strachey's shocking, debunking portrait in Eminent Victorians, the hint of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Khartoum: a Life of General Charles Gordon

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0880291524. 320 pages, 6 plates, 3 maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Reprint. From the dust jacket: "But if Gordon was flawless as a legend, those closer to him knew a different side of his personality. Gladstone, who in public referred to Gordon as a hero of heroes, was privately infuriated by his eccentricities and independence. He was a chainsmoker, a heavy drinker, and ever since Lytton Strachey's shocking, debunking portrait in Eminent Victorians, the hint of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Khartoum

by Charles Chenevix Trench other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Good. In good used condition, may contain highlights and or some markings. Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Khartoum

by Charles Chenevix Trench other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Khartoum

by Charles Chenevix Trench other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Khartoum

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. REPRINT. Pages toned. A clean and bright copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Khartoum a Life of General Charles Gordon

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0880291524. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Khartoum

by Trench, Charles Chenevix other copies of this book

price: $9.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very good. Dorset, 1987, a nice hardcover in a vg+/dj, light wear, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Khartoum

by Charles Chenevix Trench other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Khartoum

by Trench other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very Good. Hippocrene Books. New York, New York, 1988. Cloth. Book is Very Good. D-j is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Khartoum: a Life of General Charles Gordon

by Trench, Charles C, And Chenevix Trench, Charles other copies of this book

price: $14.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780880291521 ISBN: 0880291524

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 289 p. Book Condition: Near fine. DJ Condition: Very good. Very small stain on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.