New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name, his town of residence and a date are neatly written on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings. The Classic Guide to Strategy. used book

A Book of Five Rings. The Classic Guide to Strategy.

by Miyamoto, Musashi, Harris, Victor (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The book is a bit faded around the spine due to sun exposure. Otherwise a book in very good condition. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Wisdom from a classic Japanese Samurai. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harper's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: VG+/G+ Crisp copy in lightly discolored jacket. Sticker removal scar, bottom front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi, and Miyomoto, Musashi, and Harris, Victor (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Light shelf/edge wear, spine slightly faded. Tight binding, clean, unmarked pages. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Five Rings used book

The Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with slight wrinkle on cover...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Five Rings used book

The Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Musashi other copies of this book

price: $5.69

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Photographs. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto Musashi other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hdbk with Paper Cvrs & Bdg. Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bk clean & tight minor edgewear, DJ some soiling & glue from sticker on frt cvr, Classic guide to strategy Japanes swordfighting or Kendo, many b/w photos & illust. 96 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very Good. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. Slight edgewear. The Classic Guide to Strategy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very Good. 7 x 8 1/2. This book is in very good, clean condition. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear. Unbent spine. A perceptive guide to strategy which will appeal to the businessperson, philosopher, and practitioner of martial arts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0879510188. Very minor edge wear.; Clean and unmarked.; 96 pages; Translated by V. Harris. Japan's answer to the Harvard MBA...Written over three centuries ago by a Samurai warrior, the book has been hailed as a limitless source of psychological insight for businessmen-or anyone who relies on strategy and tactics for outwitting the competition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Fine. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto other copies of this book

price: $7.22

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very Good. 0879510188 Hardcover Vg book in vg dj. ink on endpaper s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Musashi, Miyamoto other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: 17th Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Good+/Good. , DJ. 8vo square, 95, General wear to covers. Text has occasional pencil noting. DJ is worn on edges/corners. DJ is not price clipped. DJ states 13th printing, copyright page states 17 th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Five Rings-the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

Book of Five Rings-the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Musashi, Miyamoto other copies of this book

price: $7.98

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Overlook Press 1974. Translated by Victor Harris. Water Stain on DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 20 x 20 x 20. Many Japanese businessmen use this today as a guide to business practice. Nice Tight Clean copy! 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto Musashi other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. The 11th printing of this book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The 1st page after the loose endpaper has been corner clipped. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bumps, scuffs and small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings, a Guide to Strategy used book

A Book of Five Rings, a Guide to Strategy

by Miyamoto, Musashi other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: FOURTH PRINT Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: THE OVERLOOK PRESS, WOODSTOCK NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM JACKET SPINE AND NEAR SPINE IS TANNED. 96 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

A Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Musashi, Miyamoto other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

A Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Musashi, Miyamoto, Trans. From The Japanese By Victor Harris other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Woodstock New York 1974. 19th Printing. ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Squarish octavo, hardcover, black cloth boards, hardcover, fine in VG beige pictorial dj. Map of Japan as it was during Musashi's lifetime on frontis. Speaks almost equally to the businessman, philosopher and the practitioner of the martial arts. Illustrated, 28 pictures borrowed from various museums. 96 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings. the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

A Book of Five Rings. the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Musashi, Miyamoto other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 95 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto other copies of this book

price: $9.04

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Fine. 0879510188 In FINE Condition Hardcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi, and Miyomoto, Musashi, and Harris, Victor (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

A Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Musashi, Miyamoto other copies of this book

price: $9.60

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press (11th ptg, Bk Club, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1974) ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Good/good dj; dj has two black scuffs on front panel. Translation of the Japanese classic "Go Rin No Sho", the Way of the Sword. Translated from the Japanese by Victor Harris. Hardback; small 8vo; dj (mylar); illus with map, black & white Japanese prints, calligraphy; 95 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Book of Five Rings used book

A Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi, and Miyomoto, Musashi, and Harris, Victor (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879510183 ISBN: 0879510188

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 18th hardcover printing. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA