Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780876855454ISBN:0876855451
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, front covers curl up a bit, paperlift at head of the spine, covers are heavily soiled, book edges as well, first 10 or so pages have small corner creases top and bottom, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780876855454ISBN:0876855451
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor corner crease & extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Audience: General/trade. Includes a preface by the author. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black Sparrow Pr, Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780876855454ISBN:0876855451
Description: Very Good. Book Thin penceil line on bottom edge of page block. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Black Sparrow Pr, Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780876855454ISBN:0876855451
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Some wear to the covers. Corners bumped and bent on bottom. Some soiling to the edges. Clean text and a very good reading copy. read more
Description: Black Sparrow, 1991. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Faint touches of cover soil, tiny errant ink mark on spine, no names or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0876855451. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780876855454ISBN:0876855451
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st thus. Fold down front cover & small fold on bottom edge, slight fraying on bottom of spine, light soil on cover & edge, a little curling, else fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, U. S
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780876855454ISBN:0876855451
Description: Used: Very Good. Original Wraps. Stated eighth print; crease to cover front top right corner, two tiniest tears top of spine; interior fine, unmarked, clean and tight; with Bowles preface written in 1981, b&w photo of author in back; fiction, 406 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, CA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780876855454ISBN:0876855451
Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace edge wear. A novel, first published 1955, set against daily life in Fez, Morroco, well familiar to native born New Yorker, prolific writer, composer, journalist and traveller1910 Paul Bowles (1910-1999). Fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ecco
ISBN-13:9780876855454ISBN:0876855451
Description: Fine. 0876855451 First Edition, First Printing. FINE softcover book in wraps as issued. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. PRISTINE. First Black Sparrow paperback edition, has the two color first edition title page. A beautiful copy of this book! read more
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780876855454ISBN:0876855451
Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A nice copy, but for lean to spine. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.