» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Good. 1993-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Method and Meditations used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations

by Descartes other copies of this book

price: $8.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Bobbs _ Merril Company, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. YELLOW PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Descartes, Rene other copies of this book

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett, Indianapolis Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: VG paperback. A clean bright copy; slight wear to spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Descartes, Rene other copies of this book

price: $16.35

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; A revised translation of "Meditations" (from the corrected Latin edition), and corrections to "Discourse on Method", this text aims to get closer to Descartes' original work, while maintaining the clear and accessible style of the teaching edition. Very Good condition paperback with some minor signs of previous use, 105 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy new book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes; Translator-Donald A. Cress other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Good. Underlining General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 3rd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 3rd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 3rd Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method; And, Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method; And, Meditations on First Philosophy

by Descartes, Rene other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 105 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C and P Sales, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method; And, Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method; And, Meditations on First Philosophy

by Descartes, Rene other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Light shelfwear. A couple of pages have underlining/notes. Trade paperback (US). 105 p. Audience: General/trade. A high degree of readability and fidelity to the original. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes other copies of this book

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Good. Light brown spine with red and white letters. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on the Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on the Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Descartes, Rene other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Good. "used" stickers on back cover & spine; light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method & Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method & Meditations on First Philosophy

by Descartes And Cress other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy (Hpc Classics Ser. ) used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy (Hpc Classics Ser. )

by Descartes, Rene; Cress, Donald A. (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition, Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy used book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Descartes, Rene other copies of this book

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: 20.8 x 13.2 x 0.8 cm. Paperback in good condition. Third edition. Translated by Donald A Cress. A revised translation of "Meditations" (from the corrected Latin edition), and corrections to "Discourse on Method", this text aims to get closer to Descartes' original work, while maintaining the clear and accessible style of the teaching edition. ISBN 0-87220-172-4 0872201724. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy new book

Discourse on Method and Meditations on First Philosophy

by Rene Descartes; Translator-Donald A. Cress other copies of this book

price: $24.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780872201729 ISBN: 0872201724

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Five Dialogues

Five Dialogues

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.89!

Nicomachean Ethics

Nicomachean Ethics

by Aristotle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Critique of Pure Reason

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Leviathan

Leviathan

by Thomas Hobbes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!