Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America, Incorporated, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, top edge of book is soiled and foxed, old discount price sticker on front jacket panel, deep dent to front board with dimple to front jacket panel, a couple of small crescent shaped dents to the front cover, some edgewear to the jacket and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. True first english edition for this Nobel prize winning author. Beautiful book in near fine condition due to some very minor wear on the dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd., United States
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A beautiful copy translated by Reiko Tsukimura. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US Edition. Translated into English from original Japanese by Reiko Tsukimura. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; gray boards; black and maroon spine titles; 160 pp.; price-clipped jacket; slight foxing to top edge, else clean and crisp. Protected in an archival Brodart cover. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Kodansha International
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Description: 160 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Japan--Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 160. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Kodansha International
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Description: 160 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Japan--Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 160. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York] Kodansha International; [distributed by Harper & Row, 1974]
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Description: 160 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Japan--Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 160. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Kodansha International
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Description: 160 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Japan--Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Kodansha International
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Description: 160 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Japan--Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York] Kodansha International; [distributed by Harper & Row, 1974]
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Description: 160 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Japan--Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International / Dist by Harper & Row
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: US First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Good/Moderate Dust Jacket Wear. 0870112163 Ex-Library Ex-library flaws: stamps, card pocket, tape residue on boards. No label on DJ spine. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International LTD., Otowa, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Grey boards with design, red & black lettering and publisher's insignia on spine; glossy black/grey dustjacket, red & grey lettering on covers & spine, light edgewear, in mylar; light blue endpapers, po name on ffep & following page; 160 pgs.; clean & tight. read more
Edition: First Edition,
Binding: Hardbound.
Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd.,, New York,
Date Published: 1974,
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1974-06
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1974 Kodansha International (Publisher; Tokyo, Japan)/distributed by Harper & Row, Publishers (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover front near mint/back has very few minor surface scratches/mild edge wear w/no tears + only coupla tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 160 pages; translated by Reiko Tsukimura; chapters neither titled nor numbered; author (w/classic photograph) + translator biographies ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International; [distributed by Harper & Row, New York]
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780870112164ISBN:0870112163
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used. 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. 160 pages. Slight wear to edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.