» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology) used book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology)

by Mimica, Jadran other copies of this book

price: $2.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Fine. 0854968547 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity-the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number System used book

Intimations of Infinity-the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number System

by Jadran Mimica other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers, Oxford, Eng. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Very Good. Vg trade paperback, text very tight and clean, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology) new book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology)

by Mimica, Jadran other copies of this book

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: New. 0854968547 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology) used book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology)

by Mimica, Jadran other copies of this book

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Fine. 0854968547 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Num... new book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Num...

other copies of this book

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Num... new book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Num...

other copies of this book

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Num... new book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Num...

other copies of this book

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Num... used book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Num...

other copies of this book

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Num... used book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Num...

other copies of this book

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number System used book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number System

by Mimica, Jadran other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berg, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: As New. Originally published 1988. 188 pp., map, occasional figs. [Eastern province, Papua New Guinea Highlands. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: The Mythopeia of the Iqwaye Counting System and Number used book

Intimations of Infinity: The Mythopeia of the Iqwaye Counting System and Number

by Mimica, Jadran other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. bright clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity. the Mythopoeia of the Iqwaye Counting System and Number. With an Afterword By Roy Wagner used book

Intimations of Infinity. the Mythopoeia of the Iqwaye Counting System and Number. With an Afterword By Roy Wagner

by Mimica, Jadran: other copies of this book

price: $26.28

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Oxford, Berg, (1992). Reprint. Wrappers, map, figures, pp. vii, 188. Fine. ISBN 0 85496 854 7. "...a remarkable work which captures the reader's imagination as only a few books do: from a description of the counting system of the Iqwaye people of Papua New Guinea, the author develops a deeper and broader interpretation of the Iqwaye kinship system and cosmology, culminating in a powerful critique of western assumptions about the development of rational thought" (cover blurb). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems: new book

Intimations of Infinity the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems:

by Mimica, Jadran other copies of this book

price: $27.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 188 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) from a description of the counting system of iqwaye people of papua new guinea, the author develops an interpretation of the iqwaye kinsh1p system and cosmology, culminating in a critique of western assumptions about the development of rational thought. illustrations, bibliography, index part v. 1 edition 2 new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems new book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems

by Mimica, Jadran other copies of this book

price: $29.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1988-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology) used book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology)

by Jadran Mimica other copies of this book

price: $30.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Ltd Date Published: 01/07/1988 ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Near fine. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology) new book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology)

by Jadran Mimica other copies of this book

price: $40.67

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity new book

Intimations of Infinity

by Mimica, Jadran other copies of this book

price: $47.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology) used book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems (Explorations in Anthropology)

by Jadran Mimica other copies of this book

price: $2.47

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berg Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems used book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems

by Mimica, Jadran other copies of this book

price: $2.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting & Number System used book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting & Number System

by Jadran Mimica other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $17.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number System used book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number System

by "Mimica, Jadran" other copies of this book

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Intimations of Infinity new book

Intimations of Infinity

by Mimica, Jadran other copies of this book

price: $33.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: From a description of the counting system of Iqwaye people of Papua New Guinea, the author develops an interpretation of the Iqwaye kinship system and cosmology, culminating in a critique of western assumptions about the development of rational thought. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Intimations of Infinity new book

Intimations of Infinity

by Mimica, Jadran And Mimica, J. other copies of this book

price: $35.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERG PUBL % BOOKS INTL Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: This is a remarkable work which captures the reader's imagination as only few books do. From a description of the counting system of Iqwaye people of Papua New Guinea, the author develops a deeper and broader interpretation of the Iqwaye kinship syst... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Intimations of Infinity new book

Intimations of Infinity

by J. Mimica other copies of this book

price: $37.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berg Publishers ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems used book

Intimations of Infinity: the Cultural Meanings of the Iqwaye Counting and Number Systems

by Mimica, Jadran other copies of this book

price: $46.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780854968541 ISBN: 0854968547

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.