» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Home Front

by Brian Braithwaite, Etc other copies of this book

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Home Front

by Brian Braithwaite, Etc other copies of this book

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Front, the: the Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945

by Braithwaite, Brian other copies of this book

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A World at War-a World Where Families Were seperated as men joined up, children were evacuated and women were called up for vital war work-that was the situation facing Britain in 1939...Nostalgia well illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Front, the: the Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945

by Braithwaite, Brian other copies of this book

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A World at War-a World Where Families Were seperated as men joined up, children were evacuated and women were called up for vital war work-that was the situation facing Britain in 1939...Nostalgia well illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Front, the: the Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945

by Braithwaite, Brian other copies of this book

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A World at War-a World Where Families Were seperated as men joined up, children were evacuated and women were called up for vital war work-that was the situation facing Britain in 1939...Nostalgia well illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Home Front

by Braithwaite, Brian; Etc other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 01/01/1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front

by Braithwaite, Brian; Etc other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 01/01/1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front

by Braithwaite, Brian; Etc other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 01/01/1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front: the Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945

other copies of this book

price: $10.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large book so no priority or overseas orders please. reference. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front, the Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945

by Braithwaite, Brain & Walsh Noelle Davies Glyn other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EBURY PRESS, LONDON, FIRST ENGLISH IMPRESSION Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: VG/GD+ SLIGHT SOILING TO JACKET. BLUE BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. 192 PAGES. ISBN; 0-85223-607-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front

by Brian Braithwaite, Etc other copies of this book

price: $15.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1200grams, ISBN: 0852236077. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front: the Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945

by Various other copies of this book

price: $21.04

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press-1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition / first printing Near fine / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally-the dust jacket is very good with very slight edge wear and some fading to spine and rear-clipped-lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front

by Brian Braithwaite other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EBURY PRESS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Home Front

by Brian Braithwaite other copies of this book

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EBURY PRESS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Ex-Library Published by Ebury Press in 1987. Hardcover. Number of pages: 122. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8261674 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Home Front

by Brian Braithwaite other copies of this book

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EBURY PRESS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Ex-Library Published by Ebury Press in 1987. Hardcover. Number of pages: 122. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8322802 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Home Front: the Best of Good Housekeeping, 1939-1945. (Isbn: 0852236077)

by Braithwaite, Brian other copies of this book

price: $75.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press, London. 1987. AS NEW in dw. ISBN-13: 9780852236079 ISBN: 0852236077

Description: Large 4to. 192 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Boards in dustjacket. * A world at war-a world where families were separated as men joined up, children were evacuated and women were called up for vital war work-that was the situation facing Britain in 1939. Coping with rationing, air raids, loneliness and sometimes bereavement, many women turned to Good Housekeeping for the sort of expert advice and light relief they had come to expect from this magazine, fast approaching its twentieth ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.