Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weatherhill, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780834802384ISBN:0834802384
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. light edge wear to DJ, otherwise near Fine. Unknown printing. xvi, 398 p. ; 24 cm. Translation of: Yami wa akatsuki o motomete (Japanese ed. of La nuit appelle l'aurore). read more
Description: Charles Clough cover art. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ...................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, 398 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.. Publisher's review copy with promotional material
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Weatherhill
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780834802384ISBN:0834802384
Description: Description: xvi, 398 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: Civilization, Modern--1950-. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 398. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.. Publisher's review copy with promotional material
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Weatherhill
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780834802384ISBN:0834802384
Description: Description: xvi, 398 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: Civilization, Modern--1950-. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Art Media Resources
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780834802384ISBN:0834802384
Description: Very Good. 0834802384 Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Missing dust jacket. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a. read more
Edition: Facsimile Reproduction
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Weatherhill, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780834802384ISBN:0834802384
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor rubbing, dj has edgewear with closed taped tear upper spine, knicks, 1" ct lower back edge. Daisaku Ikeda is the honorary president of the Soka Gakkai, a Buddhist lay movement with millions of active members in Japan. The movement is deeply committed to the cause of world peace and the promotion of culture and education. As a means of carrying out that mandate, Ikeda has engaged leading Western thinkers in dialogues that have ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weatherhill, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780834802384ISBN:0834802384
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. One very small tear on the top edge of the dust jacket. 398 pages, translated by Richard L. Gage. These two authors discuss art, religion, world crisis, humanity, social tasks, artistic creativity, the religious surge in the world and religion, etc. Daisaku Ikeda is the honorary president of the Soka Gakkai, a Buddhist lay movement with over six million memebers in Japan, and president of Soka Gakkai International with over one million members in nations around ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.