» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Thomas E. Starzl other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Very Good in GOOD+ jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/GOOD+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Thomas Starzl other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Thomas Starzl other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 7/21/1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Thomas E. Starzl other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Thomas Starzl other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Very Good. 082293714X Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Missing D. J, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Good. 082293714X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Very Good in Very Good w/ Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library Very good condition, clean and tight, light wear, Dj is near new in a clear mylar protective cover. Ex-library with pocket in back, name stamp on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Good/No Jacket. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme lt marks. Smwht slanted sp. Sp is v. ltly concave. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Thomas Starzl other copies of this book

price: $7.29

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1992-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Like New. Beautiful New Hardcover Book with Dustjacket. Inscription and Autograph by the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 364 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $24.95, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Good/Good. 082293714X Signed By Author Light wear on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People new book

The Puzzle People

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 364 PAGES. BLACK & WHITE JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 364 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $24.95 (Bio). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Pittsburg Press, Pittsburg Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 364 pp., notes, 8 figures, glossy black and white photographs tipped in, index. Very minor edgewear along bottom edge. "Given the tensions and demands of medicine, highly successful physicians and surgeons rarely achieve equal success as prose writers. It is truly extraordinary that a major, international pioneer in the controversial field of transplant surgery should have written a spellbinding, and heart-wrenching, autobiography. Every ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburg 1992/92 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: 082293714X. Hardback A Memoir 1st. Ed. Near Fine/Near Fine Shelfwear; 60276. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. (Thomas Earl) other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. dj: very minor shelfwear, light 2" crease near top back edge. as new/unread. First printing. x, 364 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Puzzle People-Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

Puzzle People-Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: University of Pitsburgh Press 1992. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Good in No Cover jacket. Signed By Author read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzlew People, Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzlew People, Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh. 1992. ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Octavo, as new, gift quality. Red cloth in NF dust jacket. 364 pages. Index. Bibliographic references. Illustrated by Photos. A spellbinding and heart-wrenching autobiography of a trasnsplant surgeon. Exceptionally well written. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People used book

The Puzzle People

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. MEMOIRS OF A TRANSPLANT SURGEON. Octavo, in red boards with dj. Inscribed by author; book review laid in. Tight, clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $15.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. All pages are tight, bright and clean, EXCEPTION: faint wrinkled, stain. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Former owners name plate on front free end sheet. 364 pages, notes & index. B/W figures & photos illustrate. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: B & W Photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good, faint crease on spine, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean, lettering brilliant on spine. The dust jacket is faintly creased at top edge, otherwise great. This is a touching, engaging memoir from the former director of the Transplantation Institute at the University of Pittsburgh. He examines his patients' minds in this memoir, as well as the interesting phenomenon of "puzzle people, " those ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. As New in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS NEW hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, only light ruffling on edges. Binding tight, interior pages clean. A personal insight into the medical ethics, cost, and testing for liver transplants by the famous doctor who developed the transplant techniques. Biography, medical ethics, liver transplants. 364 pgs. PI614681. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon used book

The Puzzle People: Memoirs of a Transplant Surgeon

by Starzl, Thomas E. other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822937142 ISBN: 082293714X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Octavo, red cloth covered boards with silver spine titles. 364pp. including index and notes. Illustrated in black and white. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by author and renowned transplant surgery pioneer Thomas STARZL. "To M___ E____ P____ Tom Starzl". Starzl's inscribed copies were often gifts to his transplant reciepient patients. A very fine volume, very tight, very bright, unmarked and unread in a crisp, sharp, sparkling dust jacket. Fine in fine dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.