|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 0819551309
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan Publishing House
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 117 p. read more
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Annie Dillard
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Ex-library. 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Encounters with Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First edition. Second printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with silver fruit tree design on cover and silver lettering on the spine. The endpapers have blue and white designs of tree with pear like fruit. The dust jacket has edgewear and rings on back from a drink. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 106 p. Audience: General/trade. signed by former owner, these are real stories told with a warm and lively humor, with a keen eye for paradox, and with fresh insight into the human drama. read more
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 " NOT an ex library book. 107 clean interior pages with illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket has 1/4" closed tear top front, no chips, price is not clipped. read more
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press 1984 First Edition 106 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 3/4, blue decorated cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little foxing on page tops o/w a nice copy, near fine condition in good to very good dj (general age toning, worn at spine top & scuffed along top edge) NOTES-Signed by the author on the title page. read more
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Annie Dillard
other copies of this book
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Wesleyan
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Second printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. DJ has. read more
|
|
Encouters With Chinese Writers
by
Annie Dillard
other copies of this book
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Ct
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth cover with silver design on front and silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket has a 1/2 inch gouge out of the top about 1/2 inch from spine. The edges of the dust jacket show considerable shelf wear but the cover is in good condition. There is a blue and white design covering the front and back pastedowns/free end pages. Pages are crisp, tight, and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Parkside Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan Univ. Press, Middletown, Conn.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very Good+/Very Good. 0819551309 DJ: a few small edge chips and edge rubbing. read more
|
|
Encounters with Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
NS,
CANADA
Edition: First edition. Stated
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket is chipped and worn along edges, incl. a 2" and a 1" tear at front top edge. Boards show slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 106 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0819551309. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning about the edges) dust jacket. read more
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Annie Dillard
other copies of this book
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Wesleyan Uni Press, Connecticut, USA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers. Silver decoration on front cover. Very light wear on spine bases-otherwise fine. Exc unread cond. pp106. Dj is not price clipped. Small tear 1 and 1/4 inches down spine. Light edgewear on dj. Informative narrative about Chinese and American writers who met in bizarre circumstances. Bookseller Inventory #03524. read more
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Annie Dillard
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press
Date Published: 1984-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1984 Wesleyan University Press (Middletown, CT) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj/cover front near mint/back has few minor small scuffs/edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 106 pages + 12 informational pgs; author's note; introduction; 2 parts/13 essays/stories; author biography w/photograph of a young Dillard; color jacket design by Joyce Kachergis; "these are real stories told w ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: LIBRARY BINDING
Publisher: Wesleyan
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very Good. 0819551309 Fine in very good dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket has some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paul Jaffe,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Wesleyan, Middletown, Connecticut
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Fine in FINE jacket. 0819551309 This STATED FIRST EDITION is a FIRST PRINTING in FINE condition. Book's copyright page has "First Edition" at the bottom of the page. Weslayn University Press's 1988 statement says "...'Edition' is usually 'First Edition' which is first printing. Later printings usually omit this and add: First Printing, 19__; Third Printing, 19__. " Since the book states First Edition and has no later printings noted we can assume this is a First Printing. Book is in FINE ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
primeeditions,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Cloth Blue
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Fine/ Near Fine Hardcover; blue cloth; 105 pp.; two tiny closed tears to lower jacket edge, else a clean, crisp, beautiful copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tornbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan, Middletown
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: nf/nf. Ink mark on false title page, dj pc small tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kalapuya Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, SIGNED COPY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author 106 pp. Only the faintest of shelfwear to bottom ribs, else fine. Dust Jacket has slight rub to top tips and minor crimping to top of back panel and is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. Beautifully inscribed by Ms. Dillard to the half-title page. "For Garrett and Spencie, with love always--Annie". Also signed below "Annie Dillard". This informative narrative is full of fascinating people: Chinese people, mostly writers, who encounter American ... read more
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers [ 1st ]
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very Good in a Very Good or better price clipped dust jacket. Some staining spots to bottom edge of boards. Stated first edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Annie Dillard
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers: Annie Dillard (Binding Unknown, 1984)
by
Annie Dillard (Binding Unknown, 1984)
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very good. Ex library copy. Has stamps and stickers. Pages are clean. This is a first editon. Some wear on edges. DJ is nice. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FatmanBooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encounters with Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 106 p. Audience: General/trade. Ex-library in mylar with library stamps and stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jinxy Media,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encounters With Chinese Writers
by
Dillard, Annie
other copies of this book
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: hard cover
Publisher: Wesleyan
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780819551306
ISBN: 0819551309
Description: Very Good. Dj has small tears, in dj. first printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Broker,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |