» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World Series) used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World Series)

by Ken Preston-Mafham other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World Series) used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World Series)

by Ken Preston-Mafham other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World Series) used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World Series)

by Ken Preston-Mafham other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World Series) used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World Series)

by Ken Preston-Mafham other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Ken Preston-Mafham other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library with stamps and stickers to endpapers, beginning pages. Binding cracked and separated at rear hinge. Text otherwise clean with sharp photographs and intact pages. DJ intact with label to spine and edgewear, in mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, 1990, 192 Pp. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. HARDCOVER; in near fine condition w/ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, 1990, 192 Pp. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. HARDCOVER; in near fine condition w/ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, 1990, 192 Pp. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. HARDCOVER; in near fine condition w/ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, 1990, 192 Pp. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. HARDCOVER; in near fine condition w/ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, 1990, 192 Pp. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. HARDCOVER; in near fine condition w/ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World new book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: New in New jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. With vivid photographs and clear descriptive text presents information on grasshoppers, katydids, mantids, crickets, cockroaches and stick insects, collectively referred to as the orthopteroids, of the insect world. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: As New in As New jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Photographs and descriptions of grasshoppers, katydids, mantids, crickets, cockroaches and stick insects, collectively referred to as the orthopteroids. Encourages observation and understanding of these insects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Of the World Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition UK Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Profusedly Illustrated. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 7 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The author has traveled the world, observing and photographing invertebrate behaviour. The photographs in this book are all from his collection and were taken in a total of 24 countries. Even the most camouflaged of species were detected the hard way, by painstaking search in the tropical forests. Nothing is posed..." Dark-red boards, 192 pp., 103 color and b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World new book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $8.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: New in fine dust jacket. This is a new book-very nice copy with laminated dustjacket-perfect field guide. Book is tight, clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is crisp and clean with a few light crinkles from the application of the laminate (otherwise it... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Of the World Series. Audience: General/trade. Book has beautiful photographs depicting common and uncommon grasshoppers and mantids. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Oak Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $8.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; New. Unread. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World) (of the World Ser. ) used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World) (of the World Ser. )

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is clean and tight, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, Facts on File, 1991. Excellent in an Excellent jacket. Color and black and white photos.192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Ken Preston-Mafham other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Trade Edition. 6.5" x 9.5" "...GRASSHOPPERS AND MANTIDS OF THE WORLD adopts clear and simple usage and is written throughout with a minimum of technical jargon. While there is sound, basic information on physiology, classification and life cycle, the main emphasis of the text in upon behavior. These descriptions convey the information in vivid detail while at the same time encouraging first-hand observation on the part of the reader..." 192 pages. Lavishly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World Series) new book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World Series)

by Ken Preston-Mafham other copies of this book

price: $12.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH329-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World) (of the World Ser. ) used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World (of the World) (of the World Ser. )

by Preston-Mafham, Ken other copies of this book

price: $13.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 192pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Ken Preston-Mafham other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: ISBN 0-8160-2298-4. Hardback. First American Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Ken Preston-Mafham other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: ISBN 0-8160-2298-4. Hardback. First American Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World used book

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World

by Ken Preston-Mafham other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816022984 ISBN: 0816022984

Description: ISBN 0-8160-2298-4. Hardback. First American Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Six. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.