» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Trevor I. Williams other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Trevor I. Williams other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Trevor I. Williams other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Trevor I. Williams other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Facts on File, Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 352pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Trevor I. Williams other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Good. A good ex-library copy with usual library markings. Good dust jacket in mylar cover. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histroy of Invention used book

The Histroy of Invention

by Williams other copies of this book

price: $6.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Publication, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Photographs And Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Trevor I. Williams other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I. other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Very Good. 0816017883 Fine/Near Fine DJ, Tiny tear at a tip, light crease top edge of dj. (Edition: Later Printing)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Facts on File Inc., New York New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good condition, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Trevor I. Williams other copies of this book

price: $9.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Like New. Oversized hard back book like New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Trevor I. Williams other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean text, slightly flayed boards, soiling to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention/From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I. other copies of this book

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 x 11 hard cover book. Brown and blue lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/color illustrated cover. From the first crude stone ax heads to the latest advances in biotechnology, The History of Invention tells how each technological innovation met a critical need while creating the demand and the opportunity for the next breakthrough. 352 pages. 1st U.S. Edition. Owner's stamp. Very slight dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Near ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I. other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: Facts On File, NY Date Published: (1987) ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: F/F. 0816017883. Color pictorial DJ.; Color Photographs&b/w; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silcon Chips used book

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silcon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I. other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Facts on File Publications, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Photos and Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good; dj in mylar cover, dj. Oversize, 352 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention used book

The History of Invention

by Williams, Trevor I. other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Facts on File, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: 4to (about 11.5 inches tall) 352 pages. Biographical dictionary, bibliography, index. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The history of invention from stone axes to silicon chips. Thousands of inventions are chronicled, explained and placed in their historical, cultural and scientific context in this comprehensive account of the march of technology. Includes contributions made by Egypt, Mesopotamia, Greece, and the Far East. About 11.5 inches tall, 352 pages, biographical ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I. other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0816017883. DJ is edgeworn. Water stain on DJ, FFEP and the next few pages on the bottom.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips used book

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

by Williams, Trevor I. other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: Good in Fine jacket. Type: Ex-Library Text in English. Heavy and oversized hardcover (29 x 22 cm), 352 p. in good condition (scratch on cover), with fine dust jacket; tight binding, unmarked pages. Ex-library book with date-due sheet at rear, scotch tape remnants on both inside covers, and the usual rubber stamps. Bookshelf S-176. Keywords: History; Non-Fiction; Reader's Catalog; Science; Social Aspects; Technology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History of Invention used book

The History of Invention

by Williams, Trevor I. other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816017881 ISBN: 0816017883

Description: 600+ Illus. (mostly COLOR) VG+/VG+ ISBN 0-8160-1788-3. NO ink names, etc. Price unclipped. W/Dust Jacket 352pp(Index) DJ nicked/tapemended head/foot of spine&light browning @ top edges of DJ/endpapers & page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.