Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780812814064ISBN:0812814061
Description: Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 253 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, pocket removal abrasion, title page stamp and discard stamps. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Wear to corners. Clean text pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780812814064ISBN:0812814061
Description: B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 253pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, a few faint foxing specks on top page ends & endpapers, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. Price clipped. ISBN 0812814061. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Madison Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780812814064ISBN:0812814061
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 2nd printing. dj is rubbed and worn with several nicks and 1" tear on bottom front. text is foxed but in clean tight condition. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780812814064ISBN:0812814061
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Numerous textual photos and illustrations. New York: Stein and Day, 1972. First edition. ISBN 0812814061. The standard biography of Bessie Smith (1894-1937), the legendary singer who was known as the "Empress of the Blues. " Born into extreme poverty in the slums of Chattanooga, Tennessee, Smith became famous for the strength and beauty of her voice, and was among a select group of African American performers to enjoy popular, critical and commercial success ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Stein & Day, (1972).
ISBN-13:9780812814064ISBN:0812814061
Description: -Octavo, cloth-backed boards titled in gilt on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The covers are lightly bumped with the edges slightly darkened. The head & tail of the spine are rubbed. The dust jacket is rubbed with the top & bottom edges chipped. 253 pages. The front endpaper is very lightly soiled with a red ink notation. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. First edition. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780812814064ISBN:0812814061
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. moderate shelfwear, tiny tears, chips, and creases to the dustjacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780812814064ISBN:0812814061
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor rubbing on the edges of spine, dj has rubbing, minor edgewear on spine edges. Combining previously published data with new facts and the intimate, personal recollections of friends and associates who inew Bessie well, Chris Albertson has produced a definitive portrait of the "Greatest Blues Singer in the World. " Illustrated with b/w photographs. 253pp. Desirable! read more
Edition: Ex Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, N Y
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780812814064ISBN:0812814061
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 253 pages; b&w photos. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Stein & Day, USA
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780812814064ISBN:0812814061
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover A biography of Bessie Smith. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Author's signature in gilt on bottom of front board. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has light wear in the usual places. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.