» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bessie used book

Bessie

by Chris Albertson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Chris Albertson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Good. HCDJ / BP3 STEPH SC-BX38. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 253 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, pocket removal abrasion, title page stamp and discard stamps. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Wear to corners. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 253pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, a few faint foxing specks on top page ends & endpapers, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. Price clipped. ISBN 0812814061. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris [Bessie Smith] other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: 0812814061. Good, few pgs with inked notes in VG DJ; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sten and Day, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: VG/VG. 0812814061 Price clipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madison Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 2nd printing. dj is rubbed and worn with several nicks and 1" tear on bottom front. text is foxed but in clean tight condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0812814061. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Numerous textual photos and illustrations. New York: Stein and Day, 1972. First edition. ISBN 0812814061. The standard biography of Bessie Smith (1894-1937), the legendary singer who was known as the "Empress of the Blues. " Born into extreme poverty in the slums of Chattanooga, Tennessee, Smith became famous for the strength and beauty of her voice, and was among a select group of African American performers to enjoy popular, critical and commercial success ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by (Smith, Bessie). Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Stein & Day, (1972). ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: -Octavo, cloth-backed boards titled in gilt on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The covers are lightly bumped with the edges slightly darkened. The head & tail of the spine are rubbed. The dust jacket is rubbed with the top & bottom edges chipped. 253 pages. The front endpaper is very lightly soiled with a red ink notation. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Chris Albertson other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Normal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: 0812814061 Ex Library With Usual Stamps and Pocket, Dust Jacket Vg. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stein and Day Publishers, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Photographs. Very Good condition, occ pencil notes, in library binding. ISBN 0-8128-1406-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. moderate shelfwear, tiny tears, chips, and creases to the dustjacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie (Bessie Smith) used book

Bessie (Bessie Smith)

by Albertson Chris other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Publishers, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor rubbing on the edges of spine, dj has rubbing, minor edgewear on spine edges. Combining previously published data with new facts and the intimate, personal recollections of friends and associates who inew Bessie well, Chris Albertson has produced a definitive portrait of the "Greatest Blues Singer in the World. " Illustrated with b/w photographs. 253pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $9.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, N Y Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 253 pages; b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stein & Day, USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover A biography of Bessie Smith. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Author's signature in gilt on bottom of front board. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has light wear in the usual places. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

other copies of this book

price: $32.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bessie used book

Bessie

by Albertson, Chris other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780812814064 ISBN: 0812814061

Description: VG+/VG- 0812814061. DJ has a couple of small chips missing at corners and edges; b&w photos.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.