» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John with Rawson, Clayton other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Co., Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Karger, George (photographer) Very good. No dust jacket. Very good to good. Solid save loose hinges. Unmarked save price on ffep. Corners bumped. Cloth over boards. Sewn binding. Illustrations. Index Foreword by Allen Churchill, Y3c, USNR, Navy Editor, Yank read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard cover in good condition, dust jacket is in good condition. The jacket has two small tears with tape on them, there is some rubbing on the top and bottom edges not bad, pages are very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Very Good jacket. Stackpole Books. Harrisburg, 1974. Dice history, dice games and how to play them, crooked dice and how to spot them etc. Very Good in gray hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, moderate edge wear. Thick octavo. Revised ed. 504p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is in Very Good condition or better, DJ has price clipped and two tears (taped ) on front cover. two inch tear on top and 1/2 inch tear on bottom of DJ have been taped over to prevent further tearing *******Please, No PRIORITY ORDERS as Book is almost 4 lbs ********* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $20.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0811715167. Edgewear to dustjacket.; 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: 0811715167. NF; Nice copy of this classic; Reprint; Orange cloth; 8vo; 504 p.; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tears on jacket. Pen marks front end papers. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings else a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by John Scarne other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Good. [A rev. and updated ed.]. GOOD with average wear. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS + ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Scarne's Complete Guide to Gambling World's Foremost Authority on Gambling used book

Scarne's Complete Guide to Gambling World's Foremost Authority on Gambling

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Illustrated by George Karger. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0811715167. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall; First printing of the seventh edition by one of the greatest frauds of all time. As a gambling mechanic he turned against his own profession and told all that he knew which, fortunately for them, actually wasn't that much. Those in the know in rare times would say that if he knew anything. He sure ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS + ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John, Illustrated By Karger, George other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1974 Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: 0811715167. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 8vo-Over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. This is the only book that lays it on the line about dice, dice games, percentages, gambling, odds, crooked dice and those who use them. Chapter headings include: Modern Dice and Their History; The Mathematics and Science of Gambling; Psychic or Educated Dice; Various Crap games and Scarne's Rules. 504 pages. D J has mylar cover, minor wear at corners, four short rips and two 6" rips, and is clipped. B/W plates, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $80.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Karger, Geos (Photos by) Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author 504 pages with Glossary of Dice Terms and Gambler's Argot, Appendices A, B, C, D, and Index. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Bright oranges boards with black lettering on front and spine, as well as dice on spine. Book clean and unmarked. Dustjacket clean and edgeworn, with small tear at bottom of spine. Stated "A revised and updated edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Camp Hill Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $5.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Stackpole Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: VG. Photos By George Karger. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Light wear to boards, ends of spine, signed by author fep otherwise pages appear unmarked, binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nolan's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.