» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus; Illustrator-Marc Chagall other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1977-06 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear to dust jacket; clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Family Book Spot, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus; Illustrator-Marc Chagall other copies of this book

price: $62.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Like New. Fine Condition. Pages are clean and bright; binding, tight and square. In clean dust jacket Cardboard slipcase shows a little shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus other copies of this book

price: $64.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1977-06 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Used-Very Good. VERY GOOD PLUS-Clean and solid, with light shelfwear. No dust jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus, and Moore, George (transl. ) other copies of this book

price: $79.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Braziller, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Chagall, Marc. Good in fair dust jacket. Book clean and unmarked, inside and out. Pages slightly yellowed at edges. Dust jacket is rubbed, faded, and edgeworn, with one 1" tear. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). 222p.; 33 cm. This translation originally published: as "The pastoral loves of Daphnis and Chloe". London: Heinemann, 1924. -These illustrations originally published: with French text. Paris: Verve, 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foliobooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Good. Hardback book with dust jacket. foxing to edges. has stains on right edge and bottom edge. dust jacket has intensive edgewear, chipping and staining on it. clear text. tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Fine. 0807608807 Fine in Fine slipcase. First American edition. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloeš / By Longus; Translated [From the Greek] By George Moore; Illustrations By Marc Chagall

by Chagall, Marc (1887-1985). Moore, George (1852-1933) other copies of this book

price: $349.13

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1977 Brazillier Ed.. The George Moore translation originally Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: George Brazillier Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Description: [10], 222p. : ill. (in col); 33cm. Subject: Longus-Daphnis and Chloe. Illustrated books-1971-1980. Language: English; Ancient Greek (to 1453). An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Wrapped in protective paper. In slip case. 2. pp. 222. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloeš / By Longus; Translated [From the Greek] By George Moore; Illustrations By Marc Chagall

by Chagall, Marc (1887-1985). Moore, George (1852-1933) other copies of this book

price: $349.13

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1977 Brazillier Ed.. The George Moore translation originally Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: George Brazillier Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Description: [10], 222p. : ill. (in col); 33cm. Subject: Longus-Daphnis and Chloe. Illustrated books-1971-1980. Language: English; Ancient Greek (to 1453). An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Wrapped in protective paper. In slip case. 2. pp. 222. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloeš / By Longus; Translated [From the Greek] By George Moore; Illustrations By Marc Chagall

by Chagall, Marc (1887-1985). Moore, George (1852-1933) other copies of this book

price: $515.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1977 Brazillier Ed.. The George Moore translation originally Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: George Brazillier Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Description: [10], 222p. : ill. (in col); 33cm. Subject: Longus-Daphnis and Chloe. Illustrated books-1971-1980. Language: English; Ancient Greek (to 1453). An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Wrapped in protective paper. In slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloeš / By Longus; Translated [From the Greek] By George Moore; Illustrations By Marc Chagall

by Chagall, Marc (1887-1985). Moore, George (1852-1933) other copies of this book

price: $515.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1977 Brazillier Ed.. The George Moore translation originally Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: George Brazillier Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Description: [10], 222p. : ill. (in col); 33cm. Subject: Longus-Daphnis and Chloe. Illustrated books-1971-1980. Language: English; Ancient Greek (to 1453). An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Wrapped in protective paper. In slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus other copies of this book

price: $62.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Marc Chagall. VG/VG, gift inscription, DJ edgeworn and rubbed. 4to, Cloth, 222 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus; Marc Chagall other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus, ; Chagall, Marc other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Os hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0807608807. Front hinge starting to weaken; 1 x 13.3 x 9.9 Inches; 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus other copies of this book

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: 4to, 13" x 9.5", 222 pages. Cloth. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. In Very Good slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Marc Chagall other copies of this book

price: $114.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Very good. Tears to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus, . other copies of this book

price: $59.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Near Fine. 12x10" green and blue pictorial dust jacket over a grey cloth hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hein and Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Daphnis and Chloe

by Longus, Translated By George Moore other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Marc Chagall. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. DJ edges lightly worn with several 1" tears and small scuffs; binding corners very slightly bumped, a few pages are lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Daphnis & Chloe

by Moore, George (Translated by), and Longus other copies of this book

price: $195.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780807608807 ISBN: 0807608807

Description: Chagall, Marc. New in fine dust jacket. as new with minor weathering wear to outer box sleeve and exposed spine. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Supercoolbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 
Browse

Browse subjects

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.