» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Londa Schiebinger other copies of this book

price: $3.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Londa Schiebinger other copies of this book

price: $3.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa other copies of this book

price: $3.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Very Good. 0807089001 Former Library Copy. Library Markings, otherwise, Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Londa Schiebinger other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments, hardly checked out. Binding is tight and square. DJ(in mylar) is VG. Text is clean and bright. NICE! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0807089001 Resource 289 pages with index. b&w illustrations. This book shows how scientists, as privileged members of society, construct images and explanations of nature that reiforce their own and their culture's values. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa; Londa Schiebinger other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 289 pp. Book and dj are flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Londa Schiebinger other copies of this book

price: $3.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, general wear, has DJ but in plastic library cover, cover corners are slightly rounded at tips, very few interior markings aside from the usual library markings, good reading copy aKF DPL103009 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Londa Schiebinger other copies of this book

price: $3.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa other copies of this book

price: $4.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Beacon Pr ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Very Good. 0807089001 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Londa Schiebinger other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa other copies of this book

price: $8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-1st. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has very minor pressure on the lower front corner tip, dj has slight rubbing. In a strikingly original analysis, the author shows how Carl Linnaeus, the celbrated father of modern taxonomy, chose the mammae as the distinguishing characteristic of a newly defined class, one that he went on to christen Mammalia. She makes an astonishing case for how his choice was informed by a particular moment in European sexual politics as much as by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa other copies of this book

price: $9.19

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. TITLE: Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Brick & Mortar Bookstore ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Londa Schiebinger other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Very Good. VG-dj. sticker residue b. dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Londa Schiebinger other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 289pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Light wear, DJ: rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0807089001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Londa Schiebinger other copies of this book

price: $50.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa other copies of this book

price: $17.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Beacon Press, 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0807089001. vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is unused. DJ may have light shop wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science used book

Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science

by Schiebinger, Londa other copies of this book

price: $3.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807089002 ISBN: 0807089001

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.