» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Jane Katch, Vivian Gussin Paley other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane, and Paley, Vivian Gussin (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 130 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Jane Katch other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has spots and marks. Dust jacket has wear on its edges. It is In fairly good shape. It is In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Good. 0807031283 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane, and Paley, Vivian Gussin (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $2.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3) Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 130 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane other copies of this book

price: $7.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Fine. 0807031283 May have remainder mark or shelfware. All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane other copies of this book

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Fine. 0807031283 From Booklist Katch, a teacher, relates her day-to-day observations of five-and six-year-old children, increasingly enamored and engaged in violent play-acting. Over the course of a year, Katch watched children reenacting violence from television and movies and even creating a game called Suicide. She engages parents, older children, and other teachers in her efforts to record how students are acting out violence and how to reduce violent influences on children. Katch ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane, and Paley, Vivian Gussin (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $6.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Pages are clean and tightly bound, slightly tanned, unmarked. Dust jacket has some scuffing to flats from shelf storage. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 130 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aisling Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent P used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent P

by Jane Katch; Vivian Gussin Paley other copies of this book

price: $7.14

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Paley, Vivian Gussin; Katch, Jane other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardboard, no d. j Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Near Fine. 8.75" x 5.75" 131 pp. NF. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Clean, tight text. Back board of book indented. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear and crease. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane other copies of this book

price: $17.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Good. 0807031283 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane other copies of this book

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Jane Katch other copies of this book

price: $35.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Jane Katch other copies of this book

price: $49.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane; Paley, Vivian Gussin other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play used book

Under Deadman's Skin: Discovering the Meaning of Children's Violent Play

by Katch, Jane; Paley, Vivian Gussin other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807031285 ISBN: 0807031283

Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.