» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Communication and the Evolution of Society used book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Habermas, Jurgen, and McCarthy, Thomas (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $4.20

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Razor slit (3 inches) to front cover. No Writing. No Highlighting. Shelf wear to cover. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Communication and the Evolution of Society used book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Habermas, Jurgen other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, some scratches to the front cover, a little wrinkling to the spine covering, owner's inscription on the ffep, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Communication and the Evolution of Society used book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Habermas, Jurgen other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: Very Good. 5 x 8. In very good, clean condition. Translated by Thomas McCarthy. Early, 1979 printing. Provides five essays: What is Universal Pragmatics; Moral Development and Ego Identity; Historical Materialism and the Development of Normative Structures; Toward a Reconstruction of Historical Materialism; Legitimation Problems in the Modern State. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Communication and the Evolution of Society used book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Jurgen Habermas; Translator-Thomas McCarthy other copies of this book

price: $14.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1979-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: Like New. #4068 Softcover book in near fine condition, appears unread. NO marks in or on book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Communication and the Evolution of Society used book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Jurgen Habermas; Translator-Thomas McCarthy other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1979-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: Very Good. This First Printing copy is in excellent condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Same ISBN, different cover. No Dust Jacket. Clean Soft Cover with light shelf/edge wear. Very interesting copy, worth having at an affordable price. (6H-36) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Communication and the Evolution of Society new book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Habermas, Jurgen, and McCarthy, Thomas (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Communication and the Evolution of Society used book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Habermas, Jurgen; McCarthy, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: Good. 080701513x. Wraps show light standard rubbing pages are clean. Previous owners stamp on side and first page, yellow highlighting inside on 1/3 of book. Good readers copy. Sociology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.79 x 8.43 x 5.51 Inches; 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Communication and the Evolution of Society used book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Habermas, Jurgen, and McCarthy, Thomas (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: Fair. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Communication and the Evolution of Society used book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Jurgen Habermas; Translator-Thomas McCarthy other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1979-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: Very Good Text. Very good paperback copy. Light shelfwear to cover wraps, previous owner's name on front endpaper, price marked off wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Communication and the Evolution of Society used book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Habermas, Jurgen, And McCarthy, Thomas (Translated By) other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good. Tight and square. Unmarked. --InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Communication and the Evolution of Society new book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Habermas, Jurgen And McCarthy, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $23.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BEACON Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: New. Some thirty years ago Jurgen Habermas introduced the idea of analyzing contemporary society from a historical and practical stand point while remaining faithful to the canons of empirical science. Although the general features of this idea are still... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Communication and the Evolution of Society new book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Habermas, Jurgen other copies of this book

price: $29.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Communication and the Evolution of Society used book

Communication and the Evolution of Society

by Habermas, Jurgen, and McCarthy, Thomas (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780807015131 ISBN: 080701513X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. small fold on cover otherwise great condition. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorraine Trollinger, PA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.