» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth; Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Fair. 0807004316 Cover worn, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Ruth Hubbard, Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth, and Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Ruth Hubbard, Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Very Good. Very small spots to page edge. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Ruth Hubbard; Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth, and Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth, and Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. corners are slightly bent on front cover. Pages are crisp and clean, with no markings. A great book! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth; Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Very Good. 0807004316 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in very good to like new condition with light surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth; Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $9.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Good. 0807004316 crisp tight laminated paperback withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers new book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth; Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $12.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: New. 0807004316. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers new book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth, and Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $21.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth, and Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear, lots of folded pages, no writing, very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Ruth Hubbard, Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth, By Hubbard used book

Exploding the Gene Myth, By Hubbard

by Hubbard, Ruth/ Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19418831 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807004319 Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19418831 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth, By Hubbard used book

Exploding the Gene Myth, By Hubbard

by Hubbard, Ruth/ Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 19412899 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807004319 Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Bent Cover. SKU: 19412899 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth, By Hubbard used book

Exploding the Gene Myth, By Hubbard

by Hubbard, Ruth/ Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19418858 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780807004319 Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19418858 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth-W/New Preface used book

Exploding the Gene Myth-W/New Preface

by Hubbard other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: BEACON PR ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated

other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Good. Highlighting read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Ruth Hubbard; Elijah Wald other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Some foxing to pages. Pages still readable and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth; Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear, front cover curls forward slightly. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. xxiii, 225 pages. ""With their rich array of citations and examples...[Hubbard and Wald] show how the marriage of science and business...has created that most treacherous of American progeny: commerce masquerading as human liberation. "--Daniel Callahan, The New York Times Book Review. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth, and Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers

by Hubbard, Ruth; Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Good. General wear. Covers rubbed with edge wear. Corners flared. Internally pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educato used book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information is Produced and Manipulated By Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educato

by Hubbard, Ruth other copies of this book

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth used book

Exploding the Gene Myth

by Hubbard, Ruth other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT Date Published: 5/1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information I new book

Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information I

by Hubbard, Ruth And Wald, Elijah other copies of this book

price: $19.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BEACON Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807004319 ISBN: 0807004316

Description: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers With a new Preface "With their rich array of citations and examples...[Hubbard and Wald] show how the marr... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.