Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780806136745ISBN:080613674X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 080613674X Fine first edition hard cover in like dust jacket in mylar cover. Foreword by Gary E. Moulton. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780806136745ISBN:080613674X
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Looks like a small price sticker has been removed from top of front pastedown taking surface of the paper with it, otherwise as new in fine dust-jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 2005-02-28
ISBN-13:9780806136745ISBN:080613674X
Description: New in New jacket. Oversize hardcover. New book. Cover, text and dustjacket all pristine. Book appears never read. Gift quality beautiful book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780806136745ISBN:080613674X
Description: Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Narrow 4to-Over 11" to 13" Tall. xiv, 98 pp, dark brown boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & front panel, endpaper maps, glossy tan-brown dj. This volume is the first facsimile edition of Sergeant Charles Floyd's journal. Floyd followed orders and kept a careful diary of the Lewis and Clark expedition. He kept it for only ninety-nine days. He was the only member to die along the route. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780806136745ISBN:080613674X
Description: New in New jacket. 98 pages, maps, photos. "This elegant volume is the first facsimile edition of Floyd's journal. Readers will feel that they are holding the original journal as they see and read Floyd's own handwriting alongside new transcriptions. Holmberg's detailed scholarly introduction and thorough, all-new annotations trace Sergeant Floyd's experiences with Lewis and Clark, his death, and the development of monuments to Floyd, including the stone obelisk that became our nation's first ... read more
Description: Good. 080613674X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780806136745ISBN:080613674X
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.