» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
James Madison (the American Presidents Series) used book

James Madison (the American Presidents Series)

by Wills, Garry other copies of this book

price: $5.06

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Good. 0805069054 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison used book

James Madison

by Wills, Garry; Wills, Gary other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. This book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. There is a small price sticker on the back of the book. ********** " A highy respected historian and social commentator presents a new look at the life and presidency of James Madison, from his rise to greatness in the colonies to his role in the creation of the Articles of Confederation and the first Constitutional Congress, revealing a man who was faced with a vast array of issues ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison (the American Presidents Series) used book

James Madison (the American Presidents Series)

by Wills, Garry other copies of this book

price: $12.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Very Good. 0805069054 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, different cover, looks nearly new, name plate inside. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison used book

James Madison

by Gary Wills other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books / Henry Holt 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: ISBN 0805069054. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for black remainder slash on bottom edge of book. $20.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Later Printing. Copy 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison used book

James Madison

by Gary Wills other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books / Henry Holt 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: ISBN 0805069054. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for black remainder slash on bottom edge of book. $20.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Later Printing. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison used book

James Madison

by Gary Wills other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books / Henry Holt 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: ISBN 0805069054. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for black remainder slash on bottom edge of book. $20.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Later Printing. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison used book

James Madison

by Wills, Garry other copies of this book

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Times Books, 2002. 2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison: (the American Presidents Series) new book

James Madison: (the American Presidents Series)

by Garry Wills~Arthur M. Schlesinger other copies of this book

price: $16.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 02 April, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison used book

James Madison

by Wills, Garry other copies of this book

price: $16.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 184pp. Black remainder dot at the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison used book

James Madison

by Wills, Garry other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison new book

James Madison

by Wills, Garry, and Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Editor), and Wills, Gary other copies of this book

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. American Presidents (Times). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

James Madison new book

James Madison

by Wills, Garry other copies of this book

price: $19.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805069051. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison: (the American Presidents Series) new book

James Madison: (the American Presidents Series)

by Garry Wills~Arthur M. Schlesinger other copies of this book

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison used book

James Madison

by Wills Garry Biography other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Times Books, Henry Holt & Co., NY, Bright grey and maroon boards with gold lettering. Stated first edition, 2002. Like New. ISBN-0805069054. Chronicles the life and career of the fourth American president from his work constructing the U.S. Constitution, his years in the legislature, his two presidential terms, and his later role as elder statesman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSBEYONDBOOKS,INC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

James Madison (the American Presidents Series) used book

James Madison (the American Presidents Series)

by Garry Wills; Editor-Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr other copies of this book

price: $5.03

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. will ship right away. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brudel Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

James Madison (the American Presidents Series) used book

James Madison (the American Presidents Series)

by Garry Wills other copies of this book

price: $5.04

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Good. Used-Good Hardcover. 1st May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

James Madison (the American Presidents Series) used book

James Madison (the American Presidents Series)

by Garry Wills; Editor-Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr other copies of this book

price: $6.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Good. Light notes. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

James Madison: (the American Presidents Series) used book

James Madison: (the American Presidents Series)

by Garry Wills; Editor-Arthur M. Schlesinger other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Tight and clean in like DJ. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

James Madison used book

James Madison

by Wills, Garry; Wills, Gary other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. The only flaw are the owner's stickers taped to both the front and rear inside front covers. Otherwise the book is like new. DJ has a touch of creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

James Madison used book

James Madison

by Wills, Gary other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: As new in like dj. Hardcover in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Half Moon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

James Madison used book

James Madison

by Wills, Garry, and Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Editor), and Wills, Gary other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, NY., 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. American Presidents (Times). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert L. Merriam, MA, USA

Reliability: High

James Madison new book

James Madison

by Wills, Garry, And Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Editor), And Wills, Gary other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: New in New jacket. New Unread First Edition 2002 as stated Hardcover/original DJ design different than later issue Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. American Presidents (Times). Audience: General/trade. All books carefully packed in sturdy cardboard and shipped within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BetterBookSales, KY, USA

Reliability: High

James Madison new book

James Madison

by Wills, Garry; Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, other copies of this book

price: $16.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: New. In this examination of the life of a Founding Father, renowned historian Wills takes a fresh look at the life of James Madison, from his rise to prominence in the colonies through his role in the creation of the Articles of Confederation and the firs... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

James Madison (American Presidents) used book

James Madison (American Presidents)

by Wills, Garry other copies of this book

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

James Madison new book

James Madison

by Wills, Garry, and Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069051 ISBN: 0805069054

Description: New in new dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. American Presidents (Times). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.