» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys used book

The Boys

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $2.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated with B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Good in Good jacket. A few smudges to foredge. Jacket appears sunned. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys-the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys-the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: VERY GOOD. Minor reader and shelf wear; minor edge and corner wear. B&W photos; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Firsr Pub US 1997 Cp 1996 1-10 Present Binding: HC Wine/ Beige Publisher: A Marian Wood book/ Henry Holt and Company, NY ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Illustrated. VG Tight HC Copy Owners Name. DJ Complete No Tears. 9.5 By 6.5" HC 511 Pgs Includes Index.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 511pp. Rem line bottom edge. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books / Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Near Fine in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 5.75" x 8.75" "...Re-creating the nightmare years in their own voices, it tells of violation and horror. But it also tells of the spiritual legacy these children carried with them, a legacy that helped them not only to survive but to repair their lives and regenerate their souls as well. As such, it is a tale of the enduring triumph of the human spirit. " 511 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Very slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: NY: Henry Holt, 1977. 511 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, Maps, Glossary, Index. Fine-in Fine-dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing. ISBN: 0805044027 At the end of World War II, Britain offered to take in 1, 000 young survivors of the German concentration camps; only 732 could be found. These children, included 80 girls [girls were murdered at a higher rate than boys], were mostly Polish and Hungarian Jews. But then, as any good rightwing Republican or White House think tank ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Fine. 0805044027 Holt hardcover w/dj, 1997, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $30.00, immaculate/unread, No marks, spine ends bumped...Near Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Remainder mark. Cover has minor edge wear. Dustjacket has minor edge wear and light creasing.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 511 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys used book

The Boys

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. 1ST ED. 1ST PRINTING. ISBN #: 0805044027. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: UniqueBooks-Alibris, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 13579108642 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Illustrated with 39 B/W photos & 8 maps. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn wear. 511 pages, plus index. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys the Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys the Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $21.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: 39 B/W Photos. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 511pgs(INDEX) A black ink mark on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 8050 4402 7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $25.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: good, ex-lib., good. 25 cm, 511, illus., maps, glossary, usual library markings. The Holocaust from a child's point of view: ghettos, concentration camps, slave labor, and death marches, to the liberation when they were flown from Prague and Munich to the United Kingdom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys, The Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys, The Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. Two-tone boards. Pp. xvi, 512. Illus: (16) pp. of plates. Maps. Glossary. Index. 732 boys from Poland and Hungary who survived the ghettos, round-ups, deportations, camps, slave labor, and forced marched where brought to Britain in 1945 and formed a close-knit band of friends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0805044027. 1997 stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has tiny nick at bottom front corner. Protective mylar cover.; 1.75 x 10 x 7 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors new book

The Boys the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0805044027. New1997 stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.75 x 10 x 7 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concetration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concetration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $44.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New York Stated 1st American Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: 511pp. Hardcover fine and dustjacket near fine. Dustjacket now under mylar. 'They call themselves The Boys, though there are a few women among them. In 1945, they numbered 732, most in their teens, some as young as twelve. They came from Hungary and Poland, from the working poor and the well-to-do, but they all shared one bond: they were the remnant, among the very few jews to survive the death camps. ' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: The Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: The Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition [stated]. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xv, 511 p. Maps. Illustrations. Glossary. Index. This book is the collective memoir of a group of holocaust survivors from Poland and Hungary, who, in 1941, were all in their teens and some as young as 12. In 1993, they were urged to tell their stories to Sir Martin Gilbert, one of the world's most noted scholars of the Holocaust and World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors used book

The Boys: the Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805044027 ISBN: 0805044027

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.