» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by Timothy White other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Binding loose. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by Timothy White other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by Timothy White other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by Timothy White other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place-Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place-Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 0-8050-2266-X; Henry Holt and Company, Inc, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: VG/VG. 416 page hardcover book. Embossed dust jacket has light wear and small tear on top edge. Book is lightly soiled. Stated First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. My personal favorite Beach Boy bio. First chapter is wonderful So. California history lesson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place-Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place-Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 0-8050-2266-X; Henry Holt and Company, Inc, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: VG/VG. 416 page hardcover book. Embossed dust jacket has light wear on top edge. Book has light use wear. Stated First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. My personal favorite Beach Boy bio. First chapter is wonderful So. California history lesson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: H. Holt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 416 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: H. Holt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 416 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Clean tight and unmarked first print copy, no rips, no slant, green remainder mark top edge near spine, 416 pages with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Fine/fine. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nearest Faraway Place used book

Nearest Faraway Place

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and DJ are in very good condition with slight edgewear. A remarkable feat of in-depth reporting, this book is simultaneously a social history of the Beach Boys era as well as an intimate portrait of the group. The author illuminates the cultural tidepool that fed popular music in this nation over the last hundred years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $9.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FIRST EDITION AS STATED. Frontispiece: SS Anchoris which brought Brian Wilson's mother's family to America. Endpaper map: 1929 Chamber of Commerce motorist map of the Los Angeles Area. Book and Dustjacket have minor shelfwear. DJ has not been price clipped. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Farway Place. Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Farway Place. Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $10.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1994 Henry Holt, NY; ISBN 0-8050-2266-X ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; in like new conditions. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt&Co ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Fine. 080502266X Henry Holt hardcover w/dj, 1994, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $25.00, immaculate, No marks/tears, scratch on back of dustjacket...Fine/Near Fine...Not a RUINED remainder, book club or ex-library JUNK...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Far Away Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Far Away Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Far Away Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Far Away Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $14.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-fine copy-NO writing, marks or tears inside book-NO remainder marks or price clippings. Stated First Edition-Price inside dustcover: $25.00-416 pages-Illustrated with photos-The long awaited study of the seminal California surfin' band and the culture that produced it, Timothy White's book is simultaneously a social history of the era and an intimate portrait of the group. Intertwined with personal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 080502266X. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience (Illustrated) used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience (Illustrated)

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: V. Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $19.59

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 080502266X Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 080502266x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience used book

The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

by Timothy White other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: Very Good. In stock and available for immediate shipment. Complimentary upgrade to expedited shipping (choose standard shipping at checkout). Out of print and limited availability. Stated first edition (1994). Apparent first printing (full number line). Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight with no highlighting, underlining, or marginalia. Decorative unclipped dust jacket with extremely light edge and shelf wear. Red and yellow boards with gold-colored printing have ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Preloved Prose, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nearest Faraway Place used book

The Nearest Faraway Place

by White, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805022667 ISBN: 080502266X

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is an indepth look at Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys and the Southern California Experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.