» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $3.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 11/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 616 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 26 cm. VG. Mild handling soil/foreedge, otherwise tight & clean. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Another copy available. "It was to be the war to end all wars, and it began at 11: 15 on the morning of June 28, 1914, in an outpost of the Austro-Hungarian Empire called Sarajevo. It would end officially almost five years later. Unofficially, it has never ended: the horrors we ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War a Complete History used book

The First World War a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $6.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Printing HB US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good+Ex-Library'n Mylar in Very Good+ in Mylar jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library with the ususal markings ans and attachments. Book is tight, square, glossy and text is otherwise unmarked. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War; a Complete History used book

The First World War; a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt and Company, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very bright reading copy. Book and jacket have some wera; no tears or chips. No previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: VG/VG. xxiv, 615 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 080501540x. Dj has shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Near Fine in Near FIne jacket. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket; no previous owner's marks. Jacket has a small tear to upper front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Minor corner bumping with one small bump to the bottom of the front board. Some edgewear and rubbing to the dust jacket. Clean, tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: b&w photo Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo; 3 Pounds. 615 pages; dj in mylar (unclipped) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sommes Heroism and Horror in the First World War used book

The Sommes Heroism and Horror in the First World War

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Co., New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: 33 Maps, 12 B/W Photos. Like New/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 332pgs(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Stamp, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 080501540X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $13.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Fine in very slight shelfwear jacket. Book itself looks brand new but dj has very slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

First World War a Complete History used book

First World War a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Boards Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York, NY Date Published: (1994) ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Photographs (Black & White) F/F. Sm 4to., 615 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, United States of America Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

First World War: a Complete History used book

First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 080501540X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. First Edition. Very nice, First American Edition hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no names or marks; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

First World War: a Complete History used book

First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" NEAR FINE hardcover, very light ruffling bottom spine end, otherwise, no wear or marks, clean. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, very light surface and edge rubbing, no tears, shiny. Several photos. 615 pgs. History, Military, WWI. MI905068. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War a Complete History used book

The First World War a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: 31 Maps, 80 B/W Illus. VG+/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 615pgs(Index) Price clipped, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, where bought inside. Rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 080501540X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War a Complete History used book

The First World War a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: 31 Maps, 80 B/W Illus. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 615pgs(Index) Price clipped, owner bookplate, owner name embossment on front endpaper, ink owner name stamp on next page, small ink date. Stamp, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 080501540X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. Tiny rub mark on bottom edge of board. Faint scratches on back of dust jacket. 080501540X. Sm4to.; 615 Pages. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War a Complete History used book

The First World War a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: 80 B/W Photos. VG/VG. W/Dust Jacket 615pp(Index) DJ nicked/wrinkled head of spine, DJ wrinkled top rear edge area & has small brown stains on inside at top & bottom edges. With 6 at bottom edges of endpapers, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, etc. ISBN 080501540X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $21.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition/1ST Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Like New in FINE jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World Wor: a Complete History used book

The First World Wor: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert other copies of this book

price: $24.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 7" x 9.50" "....THE FIRST WORLD WAR is everything we have come to expect from the scholar the TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT placed 'in the first rank of comtemporary historians. '" 615 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs and maps. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War a Complete History used book

The First World War a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: 31 Maps, 80 B/W Illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 615pgs(Index) Price clipped, a very faint 1/8" x 1" stain on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears. Etc. Rest of DJ & book in Very Fine condition. ISBN 080501540X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War-a Complete History used book

The First World War-a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Photos. As New in As New DJ. 8vo, 614 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.