» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Fool's Progress: an Honest Novel used book

The Fool's Progress: an Honest Novel

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $20.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 485 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel used book

The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 485 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0805009213. Unmarked, cover and edges are rubbed and bumped. Mild soiling to page edges. Dust jacket is scuffed, edges are bumped and lightly chipped. Original price intact on flap.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 485 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: vg+/vg+ Light edgewear, lightly rubbed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Page edges are a bit soiled and the dustjacket has some wear along the edges and a small scratch on the lower right front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda E Evans, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress, an Honest Novel used book

The Fool's Progress, an Honest Novel

by Abby, Edward other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New Y0rk Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fools Progress used book

The Fools Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing in a price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 4th printing. Edges not clean. Jacket corners worn. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a trace of edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings. This is an unusual copy in that while it is a third printing, it has a first state dust jacket with the misspelling of "mist" for myth on the front flap and the misidentification of Abbey's daughter Becky as "Mickey" on the rear flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Progress used book

Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/VG. 8vo., 485pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Progress: an Honest Novel used book

Fool's Progress: an Honest Novel

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0805009213. Abbey's finest novel. First printing in the first state dust jacket (uncorrected errors on front and rear flaps). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel used book

The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 485 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel used book

The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. small wine stain back jacket-makes sense. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 485 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Progress used book

Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Stated first edition of the last novel published during Abbey's lifetime. First-state dust jacket (price intact), with the errors ("mist" and "Mickey") on jacket flaps. An as-new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0805009213. Dust jacket is rubbed, a little sunned at extremities, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has a couple of light spots to the fore-edge of pages, a little rubbing to bottom edge of boards. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. First issue DJ, with the errors "mist" (for myth) and "Mickey" (for Becky) both present on the flaps. A nice copy of this book, Abbey's last before his death. Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $43.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The only flaw is some staining on the inside bottom of the dj. text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $46.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, slightly rubbed at edges. First state of the dust jacket with all points. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in a Fine first-state dust jacket, with uncorrected errors on both front and back flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel used book

The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $77.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Paper over bds, cloth spine. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 485 p. Audience: General/trade. Stated First Edition & DJ first with errors on frt & bk flaps. Bk is fine with no visible wear, clean & tight beautiful copy. Dj with some light rubbing & edgewear. DJ has a rub or scrape on bk side approx 2" at top & 3" at bottom, with the bottom scrape completely through the dj this does not however carry through to the book in any way or manner. Gift Inscription by the author dtd 11/3 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress: an Honest Novel used book

The Fool's Progress: an Honest Novel

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. First state dustjacket, with typos. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is lightly bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition, with scuffed covers. A crisp, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 485 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $90.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0805009213. Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread, no defects. Tiny chip and minor creasing to head of spine area of jacket, now in protective mylar cover. First issue DJ, with the errors "mist" (for myth) and "Mickey" (for Becky) both present on the flaps. A beautiful copy. Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Progress: an Honest Novel used book

Fool's Progress: an Honest Novel

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: 485pp. Octavo [23.5cm] 1/2 blue cloth over yellow boards. Near fine/Near fine. Jacket is price clipped. Gift inscription in ink at head of front free endsheet. Inscribed by the author on the front free endsheet. Inscription reads: "to ___ ___-all the best! -Edward Abbey-Scotsdale-11/19/88" A crisp copy of Abbey's last novel. Abbey considered Fool's Progress to be his magnum opus and completed it not long before his death. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fool's Progress used book

The Fool's Progress

by Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $199.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805009217 ISBN: 0805009213

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author This is a signed on front facing page, hardcover, first edition, first printing of The Fool's Progress. The book published in 1988 by Henry Holt: New York is in fine condition with unclipped dust jacket in fine condition that has Autographed Copy label affixed to the front of the jacket. 485 pages. ISBN 0805009213. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Monkey Wrench Gang

The Monkey Wrench Gang

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.09!

Black Sun

Black Sun

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.56!

Good News

Good News

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Fire on the Mountain

Fire on the Mountain

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.15!

Hayduke Lives!

Hayduke Lives!

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

One Life at a Time, Please

One Life at a Time, Please

by Edward Abbey

see all from $3.38!

new only from $6.98!