» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Acceptable. There are turned page corners; occasional marks; and no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookScout Online, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives) used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives)

by Fan Shen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives) used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives)

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Good. 0803243081 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "A story of coming of age in the midst of monumental historical upheaval, Shen's GANG OF ONE is more than a memoir of one young man's harrowing experience during a time of terror. It is also, in spite of circumstances of remarkable grimness and injustice, an unlikely picturesque tale of adventure full of courage, cunning, wit, tenacity, resourcefulness, and sheer luck-the story of how Shen managed to scheme his way through a hugely oppressive system ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "A story of coming of age in the midst of monumental historical upheaval, Shen's GANG OF ONE is more than a memoir of one young man's harrowing experience during a time of terror. It is also, in spite of circumstances of remarkable grimness and injustice, an unlikely picturesque tale of adventure full of courage, cunning, wit, tenacity, resourcefulness, and sheer luck-the story of how Shen managed to scheme his way through a hugely oppressive system ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A story of coming of age in the midst of monumental historical upheaval, Shen's GANG OF ONE is more than a memoir of one young man's harrowing experience during a time of terror. It is also, in spite of circumstances of remarkable grimness and injustice, an unlikely picaresque tale of adventure full of courage, cunning wit, tenacity, resourcefulness and sheer luck...." This book has 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0803243081. Signed & Inscribed by author on ffep. Light rubbing and light bumping to spine extremities. Else binding clean. A bit of light soil to page edges; else pages clean. Light bumping to DJ spine extremities. Else DJ clean.; 279 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Front flap has several long creases on it. Book like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard new book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $28.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 279 p. American Lives (Lincoln, Neb.). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives) new book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives)

by Fan Shen other copies of this book

price: $38.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author inscribed and signed on half-title page, 279 pages, red paper and cloth over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Photos of author (and family? ) laid in. In 1966 twelve-year-old Fan Shen, a newly minted Red Guard, plunged happily into China's Cultral Revolution. Disillusion soon followed, then turned to disgust and fear. A story of coming of age in the midst of monumental historical upheaval, Shen's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Short tear to jacket. Inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives) used book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives)

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives) new book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives)

by Fan Shen other copies of this book

price: $21.27

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: New. DJ has a few ripples. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard new book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $24.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard new book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Shen, Fan other copies of this book

price: $29.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives) new book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard (American Lives)

by Fan Shen other copies of this book

price: $31.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard new book

Gang of One: Memoirs of a Red Guard

by Fan Shen other copies of this book

price: $42.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNP-Nebraska ISBN-13: 9780803243088 ISBN: 0803243081

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.