» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon other copies of this book

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon other copies of this book

price: $2.13

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: April 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 336 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nathaniel Turney, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: good, ex-lib., good. 318, illus., select bibliography, index, usual library markings, DJ pasted to boards, rear hinge weakened--strengthened with glue. This classic biography acknowledges Laughton's most memorable performances and sympathetically addresses the emotional conflict he faced as a homosexual living in intolerant times. No previous account of the difficult, ugly, magnetic genius of Charles Laughton has approached the depth and quality of Simon Callow's magnificent biography, which ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ed. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Very good. Very good overall condition gs94. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Grove / Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. From small village library; moderate edgewear, soiling. Sewn binding. Black cloth & green paper over boards. 336 p. Center B&W photo section, keyed at front. Lists: Actor Laughton's Plays, Films, Discs; with lists of other participants. b. 1899, Scarborough-d. 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow other copies of this book

price: $6.86

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1988-04 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: GROVE PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Good. 0802110479 Ex-library with DJ in Mylar. Mild shelf wear. No marking in text. Binding solid. Lightly used. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: VG in VG jacket. 318pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing USA Binding: HardcoverPhotos, Film Clips Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0802110479. NO DEFECTS. NO names or ANY markings.; 509078; 318 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Callow, Simon other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor used book

Charles Laughton: a Difficult Actor

by Simon Callow other copies of this book

price: $51.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780802110473 ISBN: 0802110479

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.