» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: New. 0800865022 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z72M. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Taplinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Fine/Nr Fine. Text clean, binding sound, small crease to back flap of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: The Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Very good. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Trevor Royle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Trevor Royle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Trevor Royle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Trevor Royle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Very Good. 0800865022 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Trevor Royle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City-the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Taplinger Publishing, New York Date Published: (1980) ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 210pp. ISBN 0800865022. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Trevor Royle other copies of this book

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Trevor Royle other copies of this book

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ has slight remainder mark on cover. 1980. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Pub Co, Edinburgh Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo. Very light edgewear and soiling, light scuffing to cloth boards, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing/ Taplinger Publishing, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: B/W Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. 210 clean, unmarked pages/ bibliographical references/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing; Taplinger Publishing, Edinburgh and New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 210 pp., [4] leaves of plates, illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $17.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Fine/Fine First Edition, 1st American Printing. A beautiful copy with no wear, no markings, all crisp and clean. 5.75" x 8.75", 210 pages with index, b&w plates. -A celebration of the literary achievements of the residents of Edinburgh, Scotland. Includes Renaissance poets, William Dunbar, Gavin Douglas, Allan Ramsay, Robert Ferguson, Robert Burns, Sir Walter Scott, R.L. Stevenson, Robert Garioch and Sydney Goodsir Smith. Not forgotten are visitors to Edinburgh, Charles Dickens, Charlotte ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City. the Story of Literary Edinburgh;

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: 1st edition; Hardback; Nr fine/ Dj Very good; 210pp with illustrations; Owners name on ffep. Black covers with gilt title on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Trevor Royle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Trevor Royle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Royle Trevor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TAPLINGER, Snohomish, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0800865022 first american edition near fine /Fine book has a couple page corners turned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Trevor Royle other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Precipitous City: the Story of Literary Edinburgh

by Trevor Royle other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taplinger Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: VG in VG jacket. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of Literary Edinburgh Precipitous City

by Royle, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $4.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TAPLINGER PUBLISHING CO INC ISBN-13: 9780800865023 ISBN: 0800865022

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.