» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 11/6/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

price: $2.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Mark Frost (Hardcover, 2002) new book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Mark Frost (Hardcover, 2002)

other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: BRAND_NEW. New book, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Quimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Quimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1/4 black cloth, brown boards. Dust jacket with very light creases at top of spine area. No internal markings. Very nice copy. 488 pages inc. index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LLANERCH BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf new book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $22.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

price: $23.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ARC Binding: trade paper Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Book is in as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vadon, Francis Ouimet and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vadon, Francis Ouimet and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. History/Modern Golf/Eng. + U.S. VF/VF/L. prtng. Mark Frost, bestselling fiction writer and executive story editor for tv series the Hill Street Blues, turns his attention to the great American pastime, golf. Weaving together the stories of Harry Vardon and Francis Ouimet to create his narrative, Mark Frost has crafted a uniquely involving, intimate epic; equal parts sports biography, sweeping social history, and emotional human drama. Book Condition is Very Fine; ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Quimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf new book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Quimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

price: $26.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786869206. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greatest Game Ever Played, the Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

Greatest Game Ever Played, the Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Hyperion, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf new book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Quimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Quimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {Third Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "When these two unlikely opponents finally came together in their legendary battle at the 1913 U.S. Open, the world's reaction to its remarkable drame and heartstopping climax gave rise to the sport of golf as we know it today. Weaving together the stories of Vardon and Ouimet to create his narrative, Mark Frost has crafted a uniquely involving, intimate epic; equal parts sports biography, sweeping social history, and emotional human drama. " This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf new book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

price: $44.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: FINE/FINE. 0786869208 Signed By Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Fine; Signed by Author. 8vo. 0786869208. A handsome Advanced Reading Copy in Fine condition. SIGNED by author Mark Frost directly on the title page; Mark Frost beautifully weaves together the stories of Vardon and Ouimet to create this epic: equal parts sports biography, sweeping social history, and emotional human drama. Basis for the 2005 film starring Michael Weaver and Shia LaBeouf; B&W Photographs; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Greatest Game Ever Played, the: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

Greatest Game Ever Played, the: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Greatest Game Ever Played Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0786869208. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Greatest Game Ever Played used book

The Greatest Game Ever Played

by Frost, Mark other copies of this book

price: $7.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Good- Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear with ink chipping. Corners creased and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Edges of spine creased and ink chipped. Front cover dented. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Greatest Game Ever Played, the: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf used book

Greatest Game Ever Played, the: Harry Vardon, Francis Ouimet, and the Birth of Modern Golf

by Mark Frost other copies of this book

price: $7.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780786869206 ISBN: 0786869208

Description: Like New. Like new copy, general shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.