» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Heather Pringle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Heather Pringle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Theia Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Heather Pringle other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress new book

The Mummy Congress

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: THEIA BOOKS Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7æ"-9æ" tall. NEW. INVENTORY SALE FROM OUR RETAIL STORE. Mummies fascinate us. As we peer at their withered flesh, we are glimpsing a type of immortality. Heather Pringle tells the stories of some of these "frail elders"--and the scientists who study them--in The Mummy Congress. Pringle details the tension between the preservationists, who want to protect the ancient dead and refuse to unwrap them, and the dissectionists, who see mummies as a repository of scientific ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MARY L. WEST, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Heather Pringle other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date published: 2001-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Like New. Stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $3.19

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date published: 6/6/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Very Good. 0786865512 HARDCOVER, NICE/CLEAN, HAS JUST A TAD COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR-BINDING TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead new book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $3.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date published: 6/6/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: New. 0786865512 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y50F. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Fine. 0786865512 Theia hardcover w/dustjacket, 2001, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Explores the history of man's obsession with the preserved dead. Narrated with extraordinary stories. A compelling and entertaining journey into the world of the everlasting dead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy Congress used book

Mummy Congress

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HYPERION Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 368.00. SLIGHT SOIL ON FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Good in Good jacket. 368 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, very light wear; lays open inside; still sound, very good internally otherwise. The dj has light wear; wrapped; attached to book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0786865512 Inventory No: 060536. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Cp 2001 First Edition 1 Present Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Books, NY Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Color Photos. HC Mummy-inspectors, Reconstru Book Vg/ as new Hc clean tight copy DJ no tears complete Binding HC wine/cream 368 pgs includes index 8.5 by 6" HC as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, & the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, & the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date published: first edition, first printing, ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 368pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. slight ripple, clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Theia, New York Date published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hyperion, 2001. Hyperion, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress Science Obsession and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress Science Obsession and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress. Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress. Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: ISBN 0-7868-6551-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress. Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress. Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: ISBN 0-7868-6551-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead By Pringle... new book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead By Pringle...

by Heather Pringle other copies of this book

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date published: 2001-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Fine in Near Fine+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead new book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theia, NY Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0786865512. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead used book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather Anne other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "When acclaimed science journalist Heather Pringle was dispatched to a remote part of northern Chile to cover a little-known scientific conference, she found herself in the midst of the most passionate gathering of her working life--dozens of mummy experts lodged in a rambling seaside hotel, battling over the implications ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead new book

The Mummy Congress: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0786865512 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED SELLER HERE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mummy Congress used book

The Mummy Congress

by Pringle, Heather other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786865512 ISBN: 0786865512

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A new unread copy of this fascinating look at the world's mummies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.