» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery used book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

by Michael Harris other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery used book

Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery used book

Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the used book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the

by Michael Harris other copies of this book

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Very good Dust Jacket Missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery: a True Crime Story used book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery: a True Crime Story

by Harris, Michael: other copies of this book

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 342 pages, Glossary, Illustrated with B&W Frontis Map. This book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0771039581. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery used book

Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear including 1" tear at back top edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lament for an Ocean used book

Lament for an Ocean

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Probable First Edition-Complete Number Line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Inc, Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Good+ in good+ jacket. The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery: A True Crime Story. 8vo: over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky labels on front and back; light shelf wear. Boards are navy blue with silver print on the spine; corners, edges and top of spine are bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages edges are slightly soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 342 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery used book

Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery used book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

by Michael Harris other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1998-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery a True Crime Story new book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery a True Crime Story

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $20.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 342 pages, 14 chapters, glossary of acronyms and terms, maps., The ecological disaster of the century, The political scandal of the decade..........The Nothern cod have been almost wiped out. Once the most plentiful fish on the Grand Banks off the coast of Newfoundland is now on the brink of extinction and tens of thousands of people in Atlantic Canada have been left withoutwork by a 1992 moratorium on fishing the stock...... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lament for an Ocean the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery used book

Lament for an Ocean the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0771039581. About new book, unmarked, in crisp DJ.; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.75 Inches; 352 pages; The northern cod have been almost wiped out. Once the most plentiful fish on the Grand Banks off the coast of Newfoundland, the cod is now on the brink of extinction, and tens of thousands of people in Atlantic Canada have been left without work by a 1992 moratorium on fishing the stock. Today, the Pacific salmon stocks are in similar trouble – victims of the same blind, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery. a True Crime Story used book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery. a True Crime Story

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M & S Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, 342 pages. Name on front flyleaf, o/w a very fine, unmarked copy, in a like and unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery used book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: As New in As New jacket. Fine hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. 342pp f/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery, a True Crime Story used book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery, a True Crime Story

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $26.66

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M&S, Toronto Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 342 pages with map, glossary of Acronyms, glossary of terms; front fore-edge sl. soiled. 2 copies, 2 in near new cond; 1 remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery used book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

other copies of this book

price: $30.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery new book

Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $32.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects-.-.-.-. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery used book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

by Michael Harris other copies of this book

price: $48.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery new book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery

by Michael Harris other copies of this book

price: $71.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery, a True Crime Story used book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery, a True Crime Story

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A. : McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 1998, Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: SUE. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Lament for an Ocean used book

Lament for an Ocean

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Inc., Toronto Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover, FINE in FINE blue dustjacket unpriceclipped, 342 pp. Michael Harris investigates the real causes of the most wanton destruction of a natural resource in North American history since the buffalo were wiped off the face of the prairies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Stephens Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery: a True Crime Story used book

Lament for an Ocean: the Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery: a True Crime Story

by Harris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: M & S, Toronto Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780771039584 ISBN: 0771039581

Description: Fine Copy. D/j. pp. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.