Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780771039584ISBN:0771039581
Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 342 pages, Glossary, Illustrated with B&W Frontis Map. This book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0771039581. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780771039584ISBN:0771039581
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear including 1" tear at back top edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Probable First Edition-Complete Number Line
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Inc, Toronto, Ontario
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780771039584ISBN:0771039581
Description: Good+ in good+ jacket. The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery: A True Crime Story. 8vo: over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky labels on front and back; light shelf wear. Boards are navy blue with silver print on the spine; corners, edges and top of spine are bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages edges are slightly soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 342 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780771039584ISBN:0771039581
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 342 pages, 14 chapters, glossary of acronyms and terms, maps., The ecological disaster of the century, The political scandal of the decade..........The Nothern cod have been almost wiped out. Once the most plentiful fish on the Grand Banks off the coast of Newfoundland is now on the brink of extinction and tens of thousands of people in Atlantic Canada have been left withoutwork by a 1992 moratorium on fishing the stock...... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780771039584ISBN:0771039581
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0771039581. About new book, unmarked, in crisp DJ.; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.75 Inches; 352 pages; The northern cod have been almost wiped out. Once the most plentiful fish on the Grand Banks off the coast of Newfoundland, the cod is now on the brink of extinction, and tens of thousands of people in Atlantic Canada have been left without work by a 1992 moratorium on fishing the stock. Today, the Pacific salmon stocks are in similar trouble – victims of the same blind, ... read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780771039584ISBN:0771039581
Description: As New in As New jacket. Fine hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. 342pp f/nf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M&S, Toronto
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780771039584ISBN:0771039581
Description: Near New in Near New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 342 pages with map, glossary of Acronyms, glossary of terms; front fore-edge sl. soiled. 2 copies, 2 in near new cond; 1 remainder copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Inc., Toronto
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780771039584ISBN:0771039581
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover, FINE in FINE blue dustjacket unpriceclipped, 342 pp. Michael Harris investigates the real causes of the most wanton destruction of a natural resource in North American history since the buffalo were wiped off the face of the prairies. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.