Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DAW Hardcover
Date Published: 2002-10-01
ISBN-13:9780756400859ISBN:0756400856
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very Good-See Description in Very Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Book is in very good condition. Jacket has some edge wear and a 1/2" tear on back edge, and has a light stain along top edge. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Daw Books, Inc., Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780756400859ISBN:0756400856
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased and scuffed, moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant/ corners and spine slightly bumped read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Daw Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780756400859ISBN:0756400856
Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ / light shelfwear / boards clean / Very slight bump at spine ends / text clean / tight / 4th printing / A novel of valdemar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Daw Books, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780756400859ISBN:0756400856
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. A former captain in the Army of Karse, Alberich has long hidden his unique psychic talents for fear of retaliation by the Sunpriests, but when his gifts are revealed and he is forced by his conscience to take a perilous stand, he is rescued from certain death by one of the magical Companion horses and chosen to serve the queen of Valdemar, Karse's archenemy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DAW Hardcover
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780756400859ISBN:0756400856
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0756400856. Strip on front of DJ where DJ is delaminating. Price on DJ is $24.95. # line 123456789. Remainder mark.; 6.25 x 9.25 inches; 433 pages; "He was once a Captain in the Army of Karse, a kingdom which has been at war with Valdemar for decades. But when Alberich took a stand for what he believes in-and defected-he was chosen by one of the magical Companion horses...to serve the queen of Valdemar. " read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Black Boards
Publisher: Daw Books, Inc., Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780756400859ISBN:0756400856
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Black boards with silver lettering on the spine. 433 very clean unmarked and uncreased magical pages! "Alberich had spent most of his youth in the Karsite military schools training to be an officer. At thirteen he had been chosen from among the male children of Karse by the most powerful priests, the Voices of Vkandis Sunlord. Strong of body, quick of mind, but ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DAW Hardcover
Date Published: 2002-10-01
ISBN-13:9780756400859ISBN:0756400856
Description: Very Good. Very nice hardcover book w/tight & square binding. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. BCE. Bottom closed edge lightly tanned. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery. read more
Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback: DAW: 1st 10/2002: Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request): Dust Jacket: Cover Artist: Lee, Jody A. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Daw Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780756400859ISBN:0756400856
Description: New in new dust jacket. DJ in mylar cover. Free USPS trackibng/delivery confirmation. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Daw Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780756400859ISBN:0756400856
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0756400856 TOR hardcover w/dustjacket, 2002, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DAW Hardcover
Date Published: 2002-10-01
ISBN-13:9780756400859ISBN:0756400856
Description: New. NEW: Hardcover with dust jacket. Daw Books Collectors No. 1235, faint tanning otherwise no markings, no creases, and no remainder marks. NEW. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.