» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Home Front, the. the Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945

by Braithwaite, Brian Et Al other copies of this book

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Pictorial Cover Publisher: Leopard, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Used book as new. Dust jacket in very good condition. A world at war-a world where families were separated as men joined up, children were evacuated and women were called up for vital war work-that was the situation facing Britain in 1939. Coping with rationing, air raids, loneliness and sometimes bereavement, many women turned to Good Housekeeping for the sort of expert advice and light relief they had come to expect from this magazine, fast approaching its 20th ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Front: the Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945

by Braithwaite, Brian And Walsh, Noelle (Eds) other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leopard Books/Random House, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD plus condition, clean, no marks or writing, binding tight and square; several minor dents along cover edges, otherwise excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Home Front: the Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945

by Braithwaite, Brian; Walsh, Noelle; Davies, Glyn other copies of this book

price: $27.99

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Leopard Books, London, UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Book Fine. Dustjacket Near Fine/Fine. 12" Tall by 9" Wide. 192 pages. Many B&W illustrations. A fine, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Home Front 1939-1945 (Good Housekeeping)

by Braithwaite, Brian other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leopard Books Date Published: 01/03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front 1939-1945 (Good Housekeeping)

by Braithwaite, Brian other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leopard Books Date Published: 01/03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front 1939-1945 (Good Housekeeping)

by Braithwaite, Brian other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leopard Books Date Published: 01/03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front 1939-1945 (Good Housekeeping)

by Braithwaite, Brian other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Very good. A nice used hardcover in a vg/unclipped dj, light wear, no underlining or owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front: the Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945

by Braithwaite, Brian; Walsh, Noelle; Davies, Glyn other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leopard Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home Front the Best of Gh

by Braithwaite, Brian other copies of this book

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: LEOPARD ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front 1939-1945 (Good Housekeeping)

other copies of this book

price: $30.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Home Front 1939-1945 (Good Housekeeping)

by Brian Braithwaite other copies of this book

price: $17.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LEOPARD BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Published by Leopard Books in 1995. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. Internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Home Front 1939-1945 (Good Housekeeping)

by Brian Braithwaite other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LEOPARD BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Published by LEOPARD BOOKS in 1995. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1012206 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Home Front 1939-1945 (Good Housekeeping)

by Brian Braithwaite other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LEOPARD BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Ex-Library Published by Leopard Books in 1995. Hardcover. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8331667 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Home Front 1939-1945 (Good Housekeeping)

by Brian Braithwaite other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LEOPARD BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: Published by Leopard Books in 1995. Hardcover. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8404546 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

The Home Front 1939-1945 (Good Housekeeping)

by Braithwaite, Brian other copies of this book

price: $75.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780752900445 ISBN: 0752900447

Description: New. Hardback-DJ. 1995 Edition-Printing. Brand NEW Condition. G6/2 Home Front-(A) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books-2go, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.