Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. [7], 499p., [32]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Originally published: New York: Random House, 1979. Includes index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1980-04-21
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: Very Good. 1980 FIRST U.K. EDITION hardcover with dust jacket. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket shows minor shelf-rubbing and minor edge wear only. A very good, very useful copy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane (Penguin), London, UK
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: 66 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 498pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0713913185. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles
Publisher: Allen Lane, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: About Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lives of the Korda Brothers-film tycoons-Sir Alexander and his brothers Zoltan and Vincent. 498pp, photo illustrated. Good copy, very bright with tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: As New in As New jacket. 6.5" x 9.5" H/B. 498 pages, illustrated. Condition is Very good. The fabulous world of the Korda Brothers. read more
Description: Good. 1980 FIRST EDITION UK HARDBACK BY ALLEN LANE. LIKE NEW TEXT AND END PAPERS. NOT WRITTEN IN. BRIGHT SHARP PHOTOGRAPHS. UNFADED, UNCLIPPED DUST JACKET HAS SOME WEAR. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 498 pp. Lives of the Korda Brothers-film tycoons-Sir Alexander and his brothers Zoltan and Vincent. photo illustrated. Good copy, very bright with tight binding.. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Allen Lane, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Burgundy cloth with silver lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Damp stain at top of rear board from spillage which has also marked the top edge of the rear panel of the unclipped dust jacket. B&W illustrations. Dust jacket is also worn at the edges. 498pp inc index. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The fabulous world of the Korda brothers. The story of one of the most legendary and flamboyant of all film tycoons and his two brothers who began life in a peasant village in Hungary. Clean, square hardback in a price-clipped d/w with small tear to front cover-498 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: Physical desc. : [7], 499p., [32]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24cm. Includes index. Subject: Korda family. British cinema films-Korda (Family)-Biographies. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 499. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: Physical desc. : [7], 499p., [32]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24cm. Includes index. Subject: Korda family. British cinema films-Korda (Family)-Biographies. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 499. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Allen Lane, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. 1st Edition. Heavy, large 8vo. in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 498pp, plates, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Gift inscription on fly-leaf. Slight wrinkle to first two leaves (possibly a minor production flaw), page-block edges very faintly dusty else a FINE+, as new barely read copy in very slightly edge-rubbed but FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: Physical desc. : [7], 499p., [32]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24cm. Includes index. Subject: Korda family. British cinema films-Korda (Family)-Biographies. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780713913187ISBN:0713913185
Description: Physical desc. : [7], 499p., [32]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24cm. Includes index. Subject: Korda family. British cinema films-Korda (Family)-Biographies. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.