» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Bluesman: the Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas used book

The Bluesman: the Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas

by Finn, Julio other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780704325234 ISBN: 0704325233

Description: Very good. Text unmarked. Binding tight. Hardcover. Jacket missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bluesman; the Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas, Illustrations By Willa Woolston used book

The Bluesman; the Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas, Illustrations By Willa Woolston

by Finn, Julio other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780704325234 ISBN: 0704325233

Description: 256p + 8p. illustrations very good first printing, dj. Ownership stamp. This study by the African American bluesmen surveys both the Americas and diverse Africanist traditions-animism, voodoo, and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bluesman: the Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas used book

Bluesman: the Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas

by Finn, Julio other copies of this book

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780704325234 ISBN: 0704325233

Description: Quartet Books (1986). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bluesman: the Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas used book

The Bluesman: the Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas

by Julio Finn, Willa Woolston other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780704325234 ISBN: 0704325233

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Bluesman: Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas used book

The Bluesman: Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas

by Julio Finn other copies of this book

price: $22.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780704325234 ISBN: 0704325233

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bluesman used book

The Bluesman

by Finn, Julio other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Quartet Books Ltd, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780704325234 ISBN: 0704325233

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue cloth hardcover in very good condition, Jacket in mylar wrap and in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Bluesman: The Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas used book

The Bluesman: The Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas

by Finn, Julio other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books (UK) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780704325234 ISBN: 0704325233

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. light shelfwear, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bluesman: the Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas used book

The Bluesman: the Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas

by [Blues Music] Finn, Julio other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing of the First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780704325234 ISBN: 0704325233

Description: A Near Fine copy with a mark to the bottom edge in a Fine dust jacket. Finn offers up a fine study of the roots--spiritual, social and anthropological--of the blue genre. He embraces African religions, the slave trade, Voodoo, the early country blues and the modern electric model. He refers to the influences of writers like Zora Neal Hurston and Langston Hughes for their impact on the music form and delivers a substantial study of Robert Johnson. Catalog Coral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.