» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by de Boer, Jelle Zeilinga, and Sanders, Donald Theodore, and Ballard, Robert D, Ph.D. (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kylesbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders other copies of this book

price: $8.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by de Boer, Jelle Zeilinga, and Sanders, Donald Theodore, and Ballard, Robert D, Ph.D. (Foreword by) other copies of this book

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders other copies of this book

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

other copies of this book

price: $10.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. May Have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History; the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History; the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by De Boer, Jelle Zeilinga; Donald Theodore Sanders other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton and Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Octavo; vg+/wraps; brown to black fade on spine with orange text; minor shelf wear and bumping; else fine; ---ISBN 0-691-11838-8. Earth Sciences/Geology (Science & Tech). 7-130-98. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by de Boer, Jelle Zeilinga, and Sanders, Donald Theodore, and Ballard, Robert D, Ph.D. (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $12.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a good looking book. This book has lightly bumped corners and edges along with a general crease on the front cover. This is a great reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Boer, Jelle Zeilinga De; Sanders, Donald Theodore other copies of this book

price: $15.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Good. 0691118388 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Boer, Jelle Zeilinga De; Sanders, Donald Theodore other copies of this book

price: $17.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Good. 0691118388 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effec new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effec

by De Boer, Jelle Zeilinga; Sanders, Donald other copies of this book

price: $18.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. "Most people seldom think about volcanoes or the role they have played in human history. Jelle Zeilinga de Boer and Donald Theodore Sanders...examine the relationship between volcanoes and human history....[Their] chilling examples show the p... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders other copies of this book

price: $18.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders other copies of this book

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer other copies of this book

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History new book

Volcanoes in Human History

by Sanders, Donald Theodore other copies of this book

price: $23.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. Tells the story of nine volcanic events, explaining the related geology for the general reader and exploring the ways in which the earth's volcanism has affected human history. This book describes how volcanic activity has had long-lasting effects on... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders, Robert D. Ballard other copies of this book

price: $29.48

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders other copies of this book

price: $15.34

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Good. Book may contain highlighting, underlining, and may have some cover stickering and wear. Orders usually processed in 24 hours. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delaware Book Exchange, DE, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.