» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Shamanism used book

Shamanism

by Mircea Eliade other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bollingen Foundation-Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Softcover in Very Good condition with light wear and with no names or marks. 5.25 by 8.50 inches. 610 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism used book

Shamanism

by Mircea Eliade; Willard Trask other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very good. Trade paperback-very slight wear, no marks or defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $8.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Foundation Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Good Plus. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; G+. A couple of pages have markings in the margins. A great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first book to treat shamanism in a comprehensive way. The author's approach is that of the history of religion, rather than from psychology or anthropology. As one reviewer says, Eliade gives "a clear idea of what shamanism is and what it is not. " 610 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid but has a light reading crease. The text is free of all marks, notes and underlining. The cover is faded on the spine and has some mild ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea; Trask, Willard other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very Good- 0691017794. Some cover wear.; 610 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism used book

Shamanism

by Eliade, Mircea; Trask, Willard other copies of this book

price: $13.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0691017794. Cover is edgeworn and sunned.; 8.5" tall; 630 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea; Trask, Willard R. (Translated By) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press; Mythos, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 610 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. First published, 1951, under title: Chamanisme et les techniques archaiques de l'extase. Translated from the French. Tight, clean text. Gift inscription/flyleaf, otherwise tight & clean. Appears unread. "Writing as a historian of religion, Eliade synthesizes the approaches of psychology, sociology, and ethnology to study the figure of the shaman, at once magician and medicine man, healer and miracle-doer, psychopomp, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism, Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism, Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very Good Plus. 5.25" x 8.5" 610 pp. Reprint. Seminal work in anthropology/religion. Notes, bibliography, index. Upper left corner of back cover w/a small crease. Covers splayed. Minor browning on upper text-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 610 pp., Has minor shelfwear, spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic, Printed label on spine, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $15.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing (ca. 2000) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Foundation/Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Fine. 8vo. An unread copy: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Near Fine. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 610 pages. the author takes up the problem of Shamanism; he succeeds in defining its bounds, so that, for the first time in the history of religions, a clear idea can be formed of what Shamanism is and what it is not. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy. [Subtitle]: Translated From the French By Willard R. Trask. (Bollingen Series Lxxvi) used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy. [Subtitle]: Translated From the French By Willard R. Trask. (Bollingen Series Lxxvi)

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen, Date Published: 1972. ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition. 610pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: pp. 610. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded wrappers, ink underlining, creased spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Shamanism used book

Shamanism

by Mircea Eliade; Foreword-Willard Trask other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1972-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univeristy Press/Bollingen Series LXXVI, Princeton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Good +/No Jacket. Tall 8vo 0691017794 610 pp. Text clean. Shelf and edge wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shamanism used book

Shamanism

by Mircea Eliade; Willard Trask other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK, Princeton U. Press, 1974. LIKE NEW! Spine unbroken. VERY CLEAN, unmarked (erasure marks on first pg. ), crisp, pages with square corners. Cover very clean, square corners, light to medium rubbing. (LN-VG) 0508. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Shamanism used book

Shamanism

by Mircea Eliade; Foreword-Willard Trask other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1972-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Good. Good condition. Clean cover & pages. Spine might have creases, moderate shelf wear. 20-30 pages have some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Shamanism used book

Shamanism

by Mircea Eliade; Willard Trask other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Shamanism used book

Shamanism

by Eliade, Mircea And Willard Trask other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: NEAR FINE-. 2nd Ed/1974 PB. Very Clean, Unmarked (exc 1 page has 8 sentences underlined in lite red pencil). NO tears, stains, creases, names, hi-lites. NO Shelfwear. Read 1x Very Gently. FreeTraking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Shamanism used book

Shamanism

by Mircea Eliade; Foreword-Willard Trask other copies of this book

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Date Published: 1972-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very Good. Cover has different artwork, same ISBN and date of publication. Minor shelf wear, edgewear and sun-fading to covers, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $13.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Foundation Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very Good. 0691017794 Name on title page. Lower right corner of front cover creased, tip curling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Shamanism Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy Bollington Series Lxxvi used book

Shamanism Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy Bollington Series Lxxvi

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, Princeton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Paperbound with no dust jacket in good condition. Page edging has very slight smoke staining with some soiling from a house fire. Cover has some rubbing, some soiling, and slight smoke staining. Front cover is creased. Inside cover and flyleaves have slight smoke staining with some soiling. All four corners of the cover are bent. 610 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Bollingen Series #0076: Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Bollingen Series #0076: Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea other copies of this book

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Shamanism; Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy used book

Shamanism; Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Eliade, Mircea And Joseph M. Kitagawa other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780691017792 ISBN: 0691017794

Description: Translated from the French by Willard R. Trask. xxiii, 610p., stiff wrappers (Bollingen series, 76) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.