» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing, 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light edgewear. Clean pages. Tight binding. A nice copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes By Bram, Christopher used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes By Bram, Christopher

by Christopher Bram other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Very Good. Hardcover; New York, NY, U.S.A.; Morrow/Avon; 2000; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good DJ; Stated First Edition, minimal wear to cover, inside pages very good, clean and tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Christopher Bram other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Christopher Bram other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Christopher Bram other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Very Good. 0688175694 Hardcover + DJ, ex-library. DJ in very good condition protected. Book in good to very good condition, usual library gear and markings. Pages unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: innerSword Media, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Christopher Bram other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Christopher Bram other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Good. 0688175694 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August-His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August-His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow, N. Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear....Remainder mark............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August-His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August-His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0688175694. A novel about Ausutus Fizwilliam Body, alias Dr August, an improvisational pianist, in a love triangle with an ex-slave and a governess. Name on bottom; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Christopher Bram other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first printing, tight and clean, minor edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Appears unread. Name inside. Faint shelfwear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Morrow/Avon, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. light shelf wear to jacket, book has black remainder mark on bottom of pages. clean, straight, tightbound. RICH IN HISTORICAL DETAIL AND MUSICAL KNOWLEDGE, A BRILLIANTLY WRITTEN EXPLORATION OF RACE, CLASS, SPIRITUALITY AND SEXUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pierce, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Notorious Dr. August used book

Notorious Dr. August

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MORROW Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 498.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. ex lib but clean, solid, quite nice; protective cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Orange boards with a brown, gilt-stamped backstrip. 498pps. Bumping to the lower tips and spine-ends. Also, there is a remainder mark on the bottom of the textblock. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light rubbing wear and crinkling at the extremities; no chips or tears. The original price is intact. "...Spanning more than 60 years, from the Civil War to the early 1920s, and moving ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notorious Dr August-His Real Life and Crimes used book

Notorious Dr August-His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Morrow 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0688175694 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Not ex-Library, no remainder marks, not price clipped. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrap. Fine, unread copy in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 498 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Deckle page edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED by author on title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing. As new in mylar protective sleeve. Review material laid in. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MostlySignedBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes [Signed] used book

The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes [Signed]

by Bram, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175696 ISBN: 0688175694

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 498 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in near-MINT condition, price clipped, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by Bram on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.