» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: March, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 377 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Robert Jourdain other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wm Morrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Fine. Large paperback, flawless copy, first printing as evidenced by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, 377 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Robert Jourdain other copies of this book

price: $5.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $5.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Very Good. 0688142362 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xvii, 377 pp. Glossary, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Jourdain draws on a variety of fields including science, psychology, and philosophy, and draws on music from around the world to show how melodies work, how rhythm differs from beat, and why some sounds are beautiful and others ugly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain & Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain & Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, N.Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: VG/VG. 0688142362. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Beautiful, almost like new! ), Original price of $25.00 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Hardcover; 1st Printing; Fine / Very Good+ DustJacket; 376 pages. ISBN 0688142362. Clean tight unmarked unread copy. Near-NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5 printing Binding: Wraps/whit//bl Publisher: William Morrow Co., NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: B/W diagrams. Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Like new. VG+ Octavo, 377 pp., Study of the various effect that music has on our brains. What causes ecstasy? read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination new book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Robert Jourdain other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, no markings, no wear. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Robert Jourdain other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Robert Jourdain other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Robert Jourdain other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Robert Jourdain other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover, wear to bind and spine Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0688142362. 1st edition; dust jacket has minor edge creasing, some markings and scuffing to back; light shelf wear to edges of boards; no internal markings. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.5 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 377 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light general wear. A nice, clean copy. 320 p.; 8.56" x 1.31" x 5.92". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. Morrow, c1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. Morrow, c1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $14.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Very Good Plus in J Very Good Plus jacket. This is a First Edition, published by Morrow in 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Morrow/Avon, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. First edition, hardcover, a Fine copy in a lightly soiled VG+ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Jourdain, Robert other copies of this book

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. Morrow, c1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination used book

Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination

by Robert Jourdain other copies of this book

price: $49.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688142360 ISBN: 0688142362

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.