Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688098919ISBN:0688098916
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688098919ISBN:0688098916
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 3rd printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Light reader's use and handling. Dust jacket with trace of rubbing at spine heel, offered in new mylar. 639pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow 1991
ISBN-13:9780688098919ISBN:0688098916
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1991 William Morrow FIRST edition of Power's third book which was Time magazine's 1992 Best Book of the Year. This book is in VG/G+ condition. The HB looks unread and unmarked save for one minor abrasion on the ffep. The DJ is FINE, not price clipped and has one 3inch repaired tear on the rear upper edge. Still, a very nice copy of an important work. read more
Description: Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a fine jacket. A beautiful copy of Powers masterpiece. Time Magazine book of the year; arguably the best book the 1990s. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688098919ISBN:0688098916
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A doubled-layered love story of two young couples that takes place twenty-five years apart. One is a molcular biologist and his research-assistant and later to be wife, and the other an art historian who is tries to find out why the biologist quit science and dropped out of sight. Light push to tail of spine, light rubbing to flaps, small scrape along spine of dj. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688098919ISBN:0688098916
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st printing of the first American hardcover edition of the author's third book. A splendid copy. The book is tight with sharp corners, and the jacket is crisp and price intact. A small sticker identifying the Canadian distributor has been applied to the front flap of the jacket over the price. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Morrow, New York
Date Published: (1991)
ISBN-13:9780688098919ISBN:0688098916
Description: First edition. A little soiling along the bottom edge of the boards else fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a couple of wrinkles at the top of the spine. Author's third, and seemingly scarcest novel. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688098919ISBN:0688098916
Description: 0688098916. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Some edge wear. First edition of the author's third book. The author's breakthrough book.; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 639 pages. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688098919ISBN:0688098916
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Typed letter from Powers' literary agent to a film executive laid in. Book is in VG condition; corners are heavily bumped. Jacket is in VG condition with rubbed edges and bumped corners. A clean, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 639 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688098919ISBN:0688098916
Description: Dust Jacket Design and Illustration By Honi Werner; Book Design By Brian Molloy/Circa 86, Inc. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First printing of the Morrow hardcover edition. 640pp. Mustard brown quarter-cloth, aqua paper boards, gilt spine lettering, deckled fore-edge. Dust jacket price 25.00. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to laid-in Publisher's card. Powers does not sign his books and has only occasionally signed cards. This card was signed in 2004 in the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.