» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 639 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Fair. 0688098916 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0688098916. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 3rd printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Light reader's use and handling. Dust jacket with trace of rubbing at spine heel, offered in new mylar. 639pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richardjj other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Author's third, and seemingly scarcest novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1991 William Morrow FIRST edition of Power's third book which was Time magazine's 1992 Best Book of the Year. This book is in VG/G+ condition. The HB looks unread and unmarked save for one minor abrasion on the ffep. The DJ is FINE, not price clipped and has one 3inch repaired tear on the rear upper edge. Still, a very nice copy of an important work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brenbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Morrow, (1991) ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a fine jacket. A beautiful copy of Powers masterpiece. Time Magazine book of the year; arguably the best book the 1990s. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Potter, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Near fine book in fine dust jacket. Third book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A doubled-layered love story of two young couples that takes place twenty-five years apart. One is a molcular biologist and his research-assistant and later to be wife, and the other an art historian who is tries to find out why the biologist quit science and dropped out of sight. Light push to tail of spine, light rubbing to flaps, small scrape along spine of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nothing Like A Good Book, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations [1st Printing] used book

The Gold Bug Variations [1st Printing]

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st printing of the first American hardcover edition of the author's third book. A splendid copy. The book is tight with sharp corners, and the jacket is crisp and price intact. A small sticker identifying the Canadian distributor has been applied to the front flap of the jacket over the price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Signal Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $64.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. NBA nominee and Time's "Book of the Year. " His breakout third novel. As new in dj. F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nickola Miller -- Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: First edition. A little soiling along the bottom edge of the boards else fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a couple of wrinkles at the top of the spine. Author's third, and seemingly scarcest novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: 0688098916. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Some edge wear. First edition of the author's third book. The author's breakthrough book.; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 639 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Typed letter from Powers' literary agent to a film executive laid in. Book is in VG condition; corners are heavily bumped. Jacket is in VG condition with rubbed edges and bumped corners. A clean, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 639 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations-a Novel used book

The Gold Bug Variations-a Novel

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $550.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Dust Jacket Design and Illustration By Honi Werner; Book Design By Brian Molloy/Circa 86, Inc. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First printing of the Morrow hardcover edition. 640pp. Mustard brown quarter-cloth, aqua paper boards, gilt spine lettering, deckled fore-edge. Dust jacket price 25.00. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to laid-in Publisher's card. Powers does not sign his books and has only occasionally signed cards. This card was signed in 2004 in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 639 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rather-B-readin, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 639 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.