Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780688092160ISBN:0688092160
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; small tear on bottom of rear cover; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780688092160ISBN:0688092160
Description: Modell, Frank (illustrator) Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780688092160ISBN:0688092160
Description: MODELL., FRANK. Interior of book is good ++ with color illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Mr Hacker begins to regret his move from the noisy city to the quiet country, until he is befriended by a stray cat and dog. He names the dog Jarvis. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780688092160ISBN:0688092160
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0688092160 The dust jacket has some edgewear. This is a story about a man who moves to the country and befriends a stray cat and dog. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780688092160ISBN:0688092160
Description: Modell, Frank (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light Shelfwear, prev. owners name inside front cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780688092160ISBN:0688092160
Description: Frank Modell. Like new. Pictures by Frank Modell. Mr. Hacker begins to regret his move from the noisy city to the quiet country, until he is befriended by a stray cat and a dog. Like new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780688092160ISBN:0688092160
Description: Frank Modell. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Full 1-10 number line-first edition. Very good book in very good dustjacket. Unclipped jacket has a couple of small edge nicks but is otherwise very good. All pages clean, binding tight, no previous ownership marks. Colour illustrations by Frank Modell. Old Mr. Hacker moved from the city to the country but found he was lonely then the big yellow cat appeared, and the dirty brown dog, and the birds.... read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780688092160ISBN:0688092160
Description: Modell, Frank (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Clean text. Usual library markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780688092160ISBN:0688092160
Description: 0688092160. 0688092160 Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, illustrated. 1st edition. One closed tear at spine, otherwise a nice copy. read more
Edition: F First Edition Stated
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780688092160ISBN:0688092160
Description: Modell, Frank (illustrator) Very Good in J Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall VG in illustrated boards; "This Book Belongs To" hand lettered in crayon with two names in ink below it to verso of free front endpaper; matching DJ has light soiling to back. Mr. Hacker thought the city was too noisy so he moved to the country, but he found it very lonely. Then a yellow cat came around, and then a brown dog, and then some birds... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.