» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Schor, Juliet B other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: The Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: The Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Schor, Juliet B other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy used book

Born to Buy

by Juliet B. Schor other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. code1174-LIB1*4 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Juliet B. Schor other copies of this book

price: $2.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Juliet B. Schor other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Juliet B. Schor other copies of this book

price: $3.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture new book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Schor, Juliet B. other copies of this book

price: $4.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: New. 068487055X Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture new book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Juliet B. Schor other copies of this book

price: $5.85

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: New. BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Schor, Juliet B. other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Schor, Juliet B. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2004. 068487055x. Book is very lightly used-unmarked. Price has been clipped from the dust jacket flap. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Scribner; NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 275 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialised Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialised Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Juliet B. Schor other copies of this book

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Schor, Juliet B. other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Schor, Juliet B., pub. by Scribner, nd (2004), c2004, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 275 pp w/index & references, tall 8vo, "Ads aimed at kids..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: a Groundbreaking Expose of a Marketing Culture That Makes Children Believe They Are What They Own new book

Born to Buy: a Groundbreaking Expose of a Marketing Culture That Makes Children Believe They Are What They Own

by Schor, Juliet B. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, White boards, grey spine, silver lettering. 275 pages incl. Appendices, Notes, References and Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Juliet Schor other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER, NEW YORK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2004 FIRST/FIRST/VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN VERY GOOD DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commecialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commecialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Schor, Juliet B. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. The spine ends are very slightly rounded. The DJ has very minor creases at the spine ends. The price is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (2004 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

other copies of this book

price: $26.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (2004, HC)/ 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

other copies of this book

price: $29.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Edition (HC 2004). 1st printing w/ full 10 numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Juliet B. Schor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Juliet B. Schor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Juliet B. Schor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Juliet B. Schor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Juliet B. Schor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Very Good. 2004 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

by Schor, Juliet B. other copies of this book

price: $3.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture [Hardcover] used book

Born to Buy: the Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture [Hardcover]

other copies of this book

price: $4.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684870557 ISBN: 068487055X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.