» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Good. A Library Discard Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril new book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $4.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with plain cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Dust jacket price clipped. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $5.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 9/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Very Good. 0684865793 Overstock copy in sound condition with light wear to edges from shelving. Dust jacket is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. full number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Expedited/Priority, Air and International require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $8.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/NF(scratches) 8vo. 379pp. Star Maps, Observing Guides, Glossary, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark used book

Seeing in the Dark

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: VG+/VG. 0684865793 Rubs; shelfwear on dust jacket. ((51)) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDuffie Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe new book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY: Date Published: [2002] ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 379, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Second printing of the 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1/4 inch pencil mark top page block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Very Good. 0684865793. Black hardcover w/gilt spine title, light wear/soil, pgs clean/bright; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0684865793. 9.25" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Tight binding with clean text. Cover has slight shelfwear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark new book

Seeing in the Dark

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 379 pages. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 24.8 oz. Series: ALEX AWARDS (AWARDS). The author explores how backyard stargazers are changing our knowledge of the universe, recounts his own experiences, and shares information on some of the more interesting things that can be seen in space. An exploration of how amateur stargazers have contributed to the science of astronomy. The book also includes star charts and tips for those ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril new book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $19.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0684865793 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED SELLER. BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $24.43

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xvii, 379pp, appendixes: Observing techniques; Notable periodic meteor showers; Representative bright stars; Messier objects by season; Planets and their satellites; Star maps, glossary, index. Cloth-backed papered boards in dust-jacket. A guide to the universe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth From Interplanetary Peril

by Timothy Ferris other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe used book

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

by Ferris, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684865799 ISBN: 0684865793

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Cover worn and torn. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Beyers, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.