Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684835150ISBN:0684835150
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0684835150 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684835150ISBN:0684835150
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In 1957 Gordon Gould, then an obscure physicist and perennial graduate student, conceived one of the revolutionary inventions of the twentieth century-the laser. But before he could submit a patent application, a prominent professor of physics whose office was next door to Gould's filed his own laser patent claims....LASER is Gould's story-and an eye-opening look at the patent process in America, the nexus of the worlds of business and science. " ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684835150ISBN:0684835150
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice copy of this 2001 ex-libris book. Fewer than usual library markings-Inner pages are free from writing, marks and tears-Tight spine-Bright pages-Illustrated with photos-NO remainder marks or price clippings-304 pages- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000-01-15
ISBN-13:9780684835150ISBN:0684835150
Description: Very Good. Wonderful copy! Ex-library with usual markings. Dust jacket in excellent condition and encased in mylar. Mylar only has slit on front cover. Pages crisp, clean and free of writing. Hardcover boards are in excellent condition. Ships within 24 business hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684835150ISBN:0684835150
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. read more
Description: Fine. 0684835150 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684835150ISBN:0684835150
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slightly shelf-warped, otherwise VG throughout. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684835150ISBN:0684835150
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684835150. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684835150ISBN:0684835150
Description: 20 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 304pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0684835150. read more
Binding: First
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684835150ISBN:0684835150
Description: very good, very good. 304, index, DJ slightly worn and soiled. Gordon Gould, as an obscure physicist in 1957, conceived of the laser. But before he could sumbit a patent application, a prominent professor of physics whose office was next door to Gould's filed his own laser patent claims. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.