» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Nick Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Nick Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Nick Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Good. 0684835150 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ. 8 vo, Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Nick Taylor other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography/Science Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $4.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In 1957 Gordon Gould, then an obscure physicist and perennial graduate student, conceived one of the revolutionary inventions of the twentieth century-the laser. But before he could submit a patent application, a prominent professor of physics whose office was next door to Gould's filed his own laser patent claims....LASER is Gould's story-and an eye-opening look at the patent process in America, the nexus of the worlds of business and science. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice copy of this 2001 ex-libris book. Fewer than usual library markings-Inner pages are free from writing, marks and tears-Tight spine-Bright pages-Illustrated with photos-NO remainder marks or price clippings-304 pages- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Nick Taylor other copies of this book

price: $5.89

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Very Good. Wonderful copy! Ex-library with usual markings. Dust jacket in excellent condition and encased in mylar. Mylar only has slit on front cover. Pages crisp, clean and free of writing. Hardcover boards are in excellent condition. Ships within 24 business hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wishbone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $7.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Fine. 0684835150 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: The Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: The Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $8.44

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slightly shelf-warped, otherwise VG throughout. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684835150. Simon & Schuster; 1st Printing; 2000; 304 pages. Crisp & unmarked in like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Fine in Near Fine DW jacket. 0684835150 ISBN 0-684-83515-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the 30-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the 30-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684835150. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser the Inventer, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser the Inventer, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: 20 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 304pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0684835150. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: very good, very good. 304, index, DJ slightly worn and soiled. Gordon Gould, as an obscure physicist in 1957, conceived of the laser. But before he could sumbit a patent application, a prominent professor of physics whose office was next door to Gould's filed his own laser patent claims. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Nick Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Nick Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Nick Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Nick Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

"Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War" used book

"Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War"

by Taylor other copies of this book

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Laser used book

Laser

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Very Good- jacket. Dj rubbed. Small abraded spot in upper gutter of rear endpapers. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War used book

Laser: the Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War

by Taylor, Nick other copies of this book

price: $21.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, NEW YORK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684835150 ISBN: 0684835150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TaylorHouseBooks, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.