Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 0684831023 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SCRIBNER, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. There is very little edge rubbing, book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Robin Palencar (Jacket Illustration) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 383 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Blue boards with the title in gold (with light rubbing); Blue and yellow pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(Terrence Real is a psychotherapist in private practice and has taught therapy principally at the Family Institute of Cambridge ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0684831023 Near Fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0684831023 Near Fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0684831023 Little dust to the foreedge. read more
Edition: First Edition / Second Printing
Binding: Blue Boards
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed, tiny tear in the head of the spine of the dj, underlining in ink on a few of the pages, gently shelf worn, overall a clean used first edition (second printing)! Blue boards quarterbound by blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 383 informative and inspirational pages! "Each year, millions of men and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket is as new. Clean inside and out with cloth covered spine to boards. read more
Edition: FIRST PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. "...Attempts to escape depression fuel many of the problems we think of as typically male--difficulty with intimacy, workaholism, alcoholism, abusive behavior, and rage...By directing their pain outward, depressed men hurt the people they love, and most tragically, pass their condition on to their children..." This book has been called "A pathway out of the darkness..." The author teaches us how men can unearth their pain, heal themselves, restore relationships, ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear and light scuffing to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Sixth Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Scribner Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Near Fine in Fine Condition jacket. 383 pp. Previous owner's name written to the ffep, top right-hand side. A few minor spots to the edges, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Good in Good jacket. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.