Description: Like New. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Out of print. Clean, tight and unmarked. Light spotting to upper page edges. Page corner staining to index pages. 684pp, index. Illustrations. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, the only remarkable flaw to this clean, attractive copy is moderate rubbing to the dustjacket, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "a unique blend of culinary lore and scientific explanation that examines food-its history, its makeup, and its behavior when we cook it, cool it, dice it, age it, or otherwise prepare it for eating, " 684 pages, includes a bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Fair to Good. The Science and Lore of the Kitchen. 684 pp. Cover creased and rubbed with creases on spine Cover has creases on corners. read more
Edition: Appears to be First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Fine in Like New jacket. 0684181320 Both hardcovers and dust jacket Like New, dj showing slight rubbing. Pages (684) are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text, NO signs of previous owners, text illustrated w/ ocassional b&w photos, numerous line drawings and charts. Overall condition of this somewhat Scarce and hefty tome is LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. From the dust jacket, 'On Food and Cooking is a unique blend of culinary lore and scientific explanation that examines food-its history, its ... read more
Description: New. 0684181320 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic and label attached, very light wear. Book has light shelf wear, stamps, pouch, a little writing on 1st cover page. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations, photos, bibliography, index read more
Description: Fine. Collectible 1st Edition ( 1984 HC), 1st printing with full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. No DJ. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Minor dusty mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 11/1/1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: New. 0684181320 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.