» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee other copies of this book

price: $9.49

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Like New. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Shelf 824. 6.25 by 9.25 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1984. Vg book in vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Out of print. Clean, tight and unmarked. Light spotting to upper page edges. Page corner staining to index pages. 684pp, index. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Out of print. Clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is creased at corners. 684pp, index. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, the only remarkable flaw to this clean, attractive copy is moderate rubbing to the dustjacket, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "a unique blend of culinary lore and scientific explanation that examines food-its history, its makeup, and its behavior when we cook it, cool it, dice it, age it, or otherwise prepare it for eating, " 684 pages, includes a bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking, the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking, the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: McGee, Harold., Charles Scribner's Sons, nd (1984), c1984, 11th printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 684 pp w/index, bibliography & appendix, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, "...a unique blend of culinary lore and scientific explanation..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen. [First Edition] used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen. [First Edition]

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $30.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [First Edition, 14th Printing] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: Fine in a Fine dustjacket. 1st Ed., 1984, 14th Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking used book

On Food and Cooking

by McGee, Harold J.; McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Fair to Good. The Science and Lore of the Kitchen. 684 pp. Cover creased and rubbed with creases on spine Cover has creases on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $33.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Appears to be First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. 0684181320 Both hardcovers and dust jacket Like New, dj showing slight rubbing. Pages (684) are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text, NO signs of previous owners, text illustrated w/ ocassional b&w photos, numerous line drawings and charts. Overall condition of this somewhat Scarce and hefty tome is LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. From the dust jacket, 'On Food and Cooking is a unique blend of culinary lore and scientific explanation that examines food-its history, its ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $34.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: New. 0684181320 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee other copies of this book

price: $34.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 11/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: VG/VG. 0684181320. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking-the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking-the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: 0684181320. NF in a NF DJ, minor edge wear only; Fifth Ptg; Blue Cloth; thick 8vo; 684 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J other copies of this book

price: $69.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic and label attached, very light wear. Book has light shelf wear, stamps, pouch, a little writing on 1st cover page. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations, photos, bibliography, index read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $97.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Fine. Collectible 1st Edition ( 1984 HC), 1st printing with full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very Good in Near Fine dj Cloth's spine is faintly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $30.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. No DJ. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Minor dusty mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $34.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 11/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: New. 0684181320 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee other copies of this book

price: $63.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee other copies of this book

price: $93.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Anne B. McGee. Fair. 0684181320 16th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.