Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1981-01
ISBN-13:9780684167244ISBN:0684167247
Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Dust jacket has shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Description: Very good 1981 1st printing hardcover with DJ. Light wear to edges of book and DJ. One small tear at back top DJ corner. Binding solid. Pages are clean with no marks or writing. Not price clipped. Not remaindered. Not ex-library. Not book club. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780684167244ISBN:0684167247
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, spots on page deck, some cover wear. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. : Gale Group, 1981, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780684167244ISBN:0684167247
Description: Very Good in Clear Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Clear Mylar Cover. Edition Not Stated. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Michael Grant takes account of the most recent advances in Etruscology--escavations and research have transformed our knowledge of the Etruscans--and he describes in detail the civilization's political, economic, cultureal, and social developments. He considers the controversial question of the Etruscans' origins and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780684167244ISBN:0684167247
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner imprint on the front endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1981-01
ISBN-13:9780684167244ISBN:0684167247
Description: Very Good. Scribners [Published date: 1981]. Hard cover, 317 pp. First printing, with full number line. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages slightly yellowed but otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a few small nicks and tears and light creasing along edges. Light overall rubbing and scratching. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780684167244ISBN:0684167247
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" History Book Club Edition. tan paper covered boards, brown cloth spine, gold lettering and border on spine, 317 pages including index, Illustrated by B&W Photos, Maps. Light edge bumping, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780684167244ISBN:0684167247
Description: 55 B/W Photos & 24 Maps. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 317pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers & a 1/8" black dot on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 684 16724 7 Price unclipped. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.