» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Valerian Albanov; Linda Dubosson; Preface-Jon Krakauer; Introduction-David Roberts other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2000-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Linda Dubosson, Valerian Albanov other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 10/24/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Linda Dubosson, Valerian Albanov other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 10/24/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Linda Dubosson, Valerian Albanov other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 10/24/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Valerian Albanov, Linda Dubosson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: An Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: An Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Albanov, Valerian, and Krakauer, Jon (Preface by), and Roberts, David (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library Exploration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Valerian Albanov, Linda Dubosson other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death-Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death-Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Albanov, Valerian other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Age Books, N. Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death, an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic- used book

In the Land of White Death, an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic-

by Albanov, Valerian other copies of this book

price: $6.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library 2000- ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: EX-LIBRARY-GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD DUST JACKET-Hard Cover- Modern Library 2000-Scan sent upon request-Usual Library Marks-NO UNDERLINING OR NOTATIONS IN BOOK-Saint Anna ship- Sound Tight Copy-Binding and Hinges are very sound-Mylar dust jacket protector-205 pages-Small format 5x8-inches-0679641009-Kara Sea-Franz Josef Land- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: the Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: the Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Albanov, Valerian; Preface By Krakauer, Jon other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1st printing thus, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. Small 12mo, cloth, 205pp. edgewear, chip spine top, tear top back corner, wrinkles, light rubbing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. red dot footedge, clean, tight, text. polar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic

by Albanov, Valerian other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Albanov, Valerian; Translated By Anderson, Alison other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic

by Albanov, Valerian Ivanovich other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6"-8" Tall. First printing of this newer reprint edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. xx, 205pp., maps, mapped endpapers, preface by Jon Krakauer, introduction by David Roberts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Albanov, Valerian; Dubosson, Linda; Roberts, David; Anderson, Alison; Krakauer, Jon other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Fine. 0679641009 Modern Library hardcover w/dj, 2000, 1st printing, cloth bound, No marks or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Albanov, Valerian; Translated By Anderson, Alison other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: 12 mo., hardcover, fine, as new, in fine blue and white pictorial dj. Giftable. In 1912, Valerian Albanov set sail from Alexandrovsk (Murmansk) as second in command on the good ship "Saint Anna" bound for Vladivostok, 7, 000 miles away, across treacherous Arctic waters. His ship was trapped in the frozen Kara Sea. Eighteen months later, with supplies running perilously low and his vessel more firmly locked in the ice than ever, Albanov abandoned ship and led thirteen men southward in a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Albanov, Valerian & Linda Dubosson; Roberts, David & Jon Krakauer & Alison Anderson other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679641009. A tight, unread copy.; 0.74 x 7.73 x 4.79 Inches; In 1912, six months after Robert Falcon Scott and four of his men came to grief in Antarctica, a thirty-two-year-old Russian navigator named Valerian Albanov embarked on an expedition that would prove even more disastrous. In search of new Arctic hunting grounds, Albanov's ship, the Saint Anna, was frozen fast in the pack ice of the treacherous Kara Sea-a misfortune grievously compounded by an incompetent ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: An Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: An Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Albanov, Valerian, and Krakauer, Jon (Preface by), and Roberts, David (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library Exploration. Audience: General/trade. Modern Library edition in new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic

by Albanov, Valerian Ivanovich other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: About 'As New' in Near New jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A harrowing story of survival in the Arctic. A 'Modern Library' edition. 205pp, photo frontis, maps, endpaper maps. Bright, fresh copy, almost 'as new'. Weight, 270g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic

by Albanov, Valerian other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is the story of the Russian ship, Saint Anna, trapped in the Arctic ice for over a year in 1912. This diary by Albanov was first published in Russia in 1917; a "miraculous testament to what the human spirit can achieve. " Prefaced by Jon Krakauer and introduced by David Roberts. Gray cloth boards with torch bearer blind stamped on front board and gold lettering on spine. Binding tight and square with no marking inside or out. Dust jacket is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Vint Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic

by Albanov, Valerian Ivanovich other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U, S. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679641009. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death used book

In the Land of White Death

by Albanov, Valerian Ivanovich other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English language edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Near Fine in very good + jacket. An Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic. Light wear to tips; jacket price-clipped. From the journal of member of a Russian expedition stranded in the Arctic. Albanov and his companions made a ninety day trek across ice to reach land, braving blizzards and walrus and polar bear attacks. Introduction by David Roberts, preface by John Krakauer. 205 pp., map eps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic

by Albanov, Valerian Ivanovich other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Epic story of a disasterous Siberian Arctic expedition headed by twnety-two year old Valerian Albanov in the year 1912, with a foreword by Jon Krakauer. Light bump to head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nothing Like A Good Book, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic

by Albanov, Valerian Ivanovich other copies of this book

price: $21.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.205 First published in Russian in 1917 this is the story of Saint Anna who become stuck in pack ice for nearly one and a half years clean tight unread copy gift inscription inside frontpiece slightly warped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic

by Albanov, Valerian Ivanovich other copies of this book

price: $3.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Modern Library Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0679641009 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic used book

In the Land of White Death: an Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic

by Albanov, Valerian Ivanovich other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679641001 ISBN: 0679641009

Description: Nr Fine. Trade Paperback 0679641009. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.