Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Age Books, N. Y.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Description: EX-LIBRARY-GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD DUST JACKET-Hard Cover- Modern Library 2000-Scan sent upon request-Usual Library Marks-NO UNDERLINING OR NOTATIONS IN BOOK-Saint Anna ship- Sound Tight Copy-Binding and Hinges are very sound-Mylar dust jacket protector-205 pages-Small format 5x8-inches-0679641009-Kara Sea-Franz Josef Land- read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6"-8" Tall. First printing of this newer reprint edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. xx, 205pp., maps, mapped endpapers, preface by Jon Krakauer, introduction by David Roberts. read more
Description: Fine. 0679641009 Modern Library hardcover w/dj, 2000, 1st printing, cloth bound, No marks or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, 2000.
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: 12 mo., hardcover, fine, as new, in fine blue and white pictorial dj. Giftable. In 1912, Valerian Albanov set sail from Alexandrovsk (Murmansk) as second in command on the good ship "Saint Anna" bound for Vladivostok, 7, 000 miles away, across treacherous Arctic waters. His ship was trapped in the frozen Kara Sea. Eighteen months later, with supplies running perilously low and his vessel more firmly locked in the ice than ever, Albanov abandoned ship and led thirteen men southward in a ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679641009. A tight, unread copy.; 0.74 x 7.73 x 4.79 Inches; In 1912, six months after Robert Falcon Scott and four of his men came to grief in Antarctica, a thirty-two-year-old Russian navigator named Valerian Albanov embarked on an expedition that would prove even more disastrous. In search of new Arctic hunting grounds, Albanov's ship, the Saint Anna, was frozen fast in the pack ice of the treacherous Kara Sea-a misfortune grievously compounded by an incompetent ... read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library Exploration. Audience: General/trade. Modern Library edition in new condition. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: About 'As New' in Near New jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A harrowing story of survival in the Arctic. A 'Modern Library' edition. 205pp, photo frontis, maps, endpaper maps. Bright, fresh copy, almost 'as new'. Weight, 270g. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is the story of the Russian ship, Saint Anna, trapped in the Arctic ice for over a year in 1912. This diary by Albanov was first published in Russia in 1917; a "miraculous testament to what the human spirit can achieve. " Prefaced by Jon Krakauer and introduced by David Roberts. Gray cloth boards with torch bearer blind stamped on front board and gold lettering on spine. Binding tight and square with no marking inside or out. Dust jacket is ... read more
Edition: First U, S. Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679641009. read more
Edition: First English language edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Near Fine in very good + jacket. An Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic. Light wear to tips; jacket price-clipped. From the journal of member of a Russian expedition stranded in the Arctic. Albanov and his companions made a ninety day trek across ice to reach land, braving blizzards and walrus and polar bear attacks. Introduction by David Roberts, preface by John Krakauer. 205 pp., map eps. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Epic story of a disasterous Siberian Arctic expedition headed by twnety-two year old Valerian Albanov in the year 1912, with a foreword by Jon Krakauer. Light bump to head of spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.205 First published in Russian in 1917 this is the story of Saint Anna who become stuck in pack ice for nearly one and a half years clean tight unread copy gift inscription inside frontpiece slightly warped. read more
Edition: First Modern Library Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0679641009 Used. read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679641001ISBN:0679641009
Description: Nr Fine. Trade Paperback 0679641009. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.