» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era

by Alexander Vassiliev, Allen Weinstein other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era

by Alexander Vassiliev, Allen Weinstein other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era

by Vassiliev, Alexander & Allen Weinstein other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679457240. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided.; 1.5 x 9.9 x 6.2 Inches; Based upon previously secret KGB records, The Haunted Wood reveals for the first time the riveting story of Soviet espionage's "golden age" in the United States throughout the 1930s, World War II, and the early Cold War. Historian Allen Weinstein, author of Perjury: The Hiss-Chambers Case, and Alexander Vassiliev, a former KGB agent ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood used book

The Haunted Wood

by Allen Weinstein, Alexander Vassiliev other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Haunted Wood used book

Haunted Wood

by Weinstein & Vassiliev other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 401.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen; Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Binding is Boards Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bottom of spine gently pushed else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen; Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679457240 Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 402 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen And Alexander Vassiliev other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 402 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. Description: Includes a section of b&w photo plates. The authors were granted access to thousands of classified Soviet intelligence dispatches that document the KGB's success in acquiring valuable atomic, military, and diplomatic secrets. Reconstructed from Moscow's messages to its operatives and reports from Soviet recruits in America, this describes many previously unknown personal tales: struggles for control among contending ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era

by Alexander Vassiliev, Allen Weinstein other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen & Alexander Vassiliev other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Soviet espionage from 1930s through early Cold War, based on previously secret KGB records. 403 pp, index. Dust jacket has light wear at top corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen; Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Silver lettering on the black spine with a plain charcoal gray and black cover. Soviet espionage in America-the Stalin era. 402 pages. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--The Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--The Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen (Introduction by), and Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 402 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood used book

The Haunted Wood

by Weinstein, Allen & Alexander Vassiliev other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Weinstein, Allen & Alexander Vassiliev., Random House, 1999, c1999, 4th printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg++ dj, 402 pp with index & notes, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0679457240, "Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen, And Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxviii, 402 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with a small box-cutter slice/front cover (barely visible), protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Based upon previously secret KGB records, The Haunted Wood reveals for the first time the riveting story of Soviet espionage's 'golden age' in the United States throughout the 1930s, World War II, and the early Cold War. Historian ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen, And Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxviii, 402 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with a miniscule corner crease/front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Based upon previously secret KGB records, The Haunted Wood reveals for the first time the riveting story of Soviet espionage's 'golden age' in the United States throughout the 1930s, World War II, and the early Cold War. Historian Allen Weinstein, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood used book

The Haunted Wood

by Allen Weinstein & Alexander Vassiliev other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 4th Ptg. Sub-titled, "Soviet Espionage in America-The Stalin Era". 402 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor wear to spineextremes. One page dog-eared. Clean inside and out. Dust jacket has light creasing along edges and very slight corner wear. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen; Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0679457240. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen; Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 24689753 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If seeking a nice reading copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Pages are tight, bright and clean. 402 pages, epilogue, notes, bibliography & index. B/W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen; Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/third printing book is like new tightness with no markings, board edges have some rubbing and bumping, dj is not price clipped, some rubbing to dj, dj edges have some curling/creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America--the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen, And Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House c1999, New York ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. fine/near fine jacket, just light edgewear, previous owner stamped inside on title pg, jacket and all pages are clean and unmarked, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. First printing. Illustrated by. 402 p.; index; bibliography; Stated First edition, appears to be 1st printing, (hc: acid-free paper) xxviii, 402 p. : ill.; 25 cm. 0679457240. Based on previously secret KGB records. Reveals the story of a "Golden Age" of Soviet ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen; Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. NF/NF, hc, 402pp. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen, And Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxviii, 402 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Based upon previously secret KGB records, The Haunted Wood reveals for the first time the riveting story of Soviet espionage's 'golden age' in the United States throughout the 1930s, World War II, and the early Cold War. Historian Allen Weinstein, author of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen; Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. VG/VG+, hc, 402pp. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era new book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen; Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0679457240. New; New 1998 4th printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era used book

The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-the Stalin Era

by Weinstein, Allen; Vassiliev, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $30.85

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679457244 ISBN: 0679457240

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xxviii, 402pp, index, bibliography, notes, bw ills. Or gray papered boards with black cloth spine in pictorial jacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket, prev owners blindstamp to front free endpaper. Based on previously secret KGB records this voluem records the 'golden age' of Soviet espionage through the 1930s, WWII and the early years of the Cold War. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.